Compare performance (530 HP vs 550 HP), boot space and price (39,900 £ vs 180,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 3 Series Saloon or Bentley Flying Spur?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
BMW 3 Series Saloon is substantially cheaper – starting at 39,900 £ , while the Bentley Flying Spur costs 180,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 140,915 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the BMW 3 Series Saloon uses 2.4 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Bentley Flying Spur with 3.3 L/100km. The difference is about 0.9 L/100km.
As for electric range, the BMW 3 Series Saloon offers significantly more range – reaching up to 101 km, about 60 km more than the Bentley Flying Spur.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Bentley Flying Spur offers only slightly more power – delivering 550 HP compared to 530 HP. That’s roughly 20 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 3 Series Saloon is slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.5 s, while the Bentley Flying Spur takes 4.1 s. That’s about 0.6 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Bentley Flying Spur delivers very slightly more torque with 770 Nm compared to 700 Nm. That’s about 70 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: BMW 3 Series Saloon offers more seats – 5 vs 4.
In terms of curb weight, BMW 3 Series Saloon is substantially lighter – 1,575 kg compared to 2,330 kg. The difference is around 755 kg.
Looking at boot space, the BMW 3 Series Saloon offers a bit more boot space – 480 L compared to 420 L. That’s a difference of about 60 L.
When it comes to payload, the Bentley Flying Spur carries noticeably more – 650 kg compared to 495 kg. That’s a difference of about 155 kg.
The BMW 3 Series Saloon stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The BMW 3 Series saloon is a driver's car in a suit, blending poised handling with a cabin that feels more premium than its practicality suggests. It’s composed enough for daily duties yet playful enough to keep weekend drives interesting, making it a sensible choice for buyers who still want to have fun.
detailsThe Bentley Flying Spur wraps landmark luxury and bespoke British craft into a sedan that feels like a private members' club you can park in your driveway. It delivers chauffeur-grade comfort wrapped in driver-focused poise, turning an ordinary commute into a memorably grand arrival.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
39,900 - 91,000 £
|
Price
180,900 - 186,300 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
2.4 - 10.1 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
3.3 - 12.7 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
96 - 101 km
|
Electric Range
41 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
18 kWh
|
|
co2
54 - 227 g/km
|
co2
75 - 288 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
80 - 90 L
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Sedan
|
Body Type
Sedan
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
4
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
4
|
|
Curb weight
1,575 - 1,960 kg
|
Curb weight
2,330 - 2,505 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
375 - 480 L
|
Trunk capacity
420 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
5,316 mm
|
|
Width
1,827 - 1,903 mm
|
Width
2,013 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,483 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
405 - 495 kg
|
Payload
525 - 650 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid
|
Engine Type
Plugin Hybrid, Petrol
|
|
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox, Manual Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
150 - 530 HP
|
Power HP
544 - 550 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.5 - 8.6 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.1 - 4.3 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
285 - 318 km/h
|
|
Torque
250 - 700 Nm
|
Torque
750 - 770 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
|
Number of Cylinders
6 - 8
|
|
Power kW
110 - 390 kW
|
Power kW
400 - 404 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,995 - 2,998 cm3
|
Engine capacity
2,894 - 3,996 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
|
Model Year
2,021 - 2,022
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E, F, G, B
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
B, G
|
|
Brand
BMW
|
Brand
Bentley
|