VS

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Bentley Continental Coupe comparison

Compare performance (530 HP vs 549 HP), boot space and price (52,600 £ vs 192,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 4 Series Convertible or Bentley Continental Coupe?

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Bentley Continental Coupe: Key differences

BMW 4 Series Convertible

  • clearly cheaper
  • substantially more efficient
  • marginally quicker 0–100 km/h
  • noticeably lighter
  • very slightly more trunk space
details

Bentley Continental Coupe

3.9 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • only slightly more power
details

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

4 Series Convertible

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

BMW 4 Series Convertible is clearly cheaper – starting at 52,600 £ , while the Bentley Continental Coupe costs 192,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 140,314 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the BMW 4 Series Convertible uses 5.2 L/100km and is substantially more efficient than the Bentley Continental Coupe with 11.8 L/100km. The difference is about 6.6 L/100km.

Continental Coupe

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Bentley Continental Coupe offers only slightly more power – delivering 549 HP compared to 530 HP. That’s roughly 19 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 4 Series Convertible is marginally quicker – completing the sprint in 3.7 s, while the Bentley Continental Coupe takes 4 s. That’s about 0.3 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Bentley Continental Coupe delivers marginally more torque with 770 Nm compared to 700 Nm. That’s about 70 Nm more.

4 Series Convertible

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 4 people.

In terms of curb weight, BMW 4 Series Convertible is noticeably lighter – 1,765 kg compared to 2,165 kg. The difference is around 400 kg.

Looking at boot space, the BMW 4 Series Convertible offers very slightly more boot space – 385 L compared to 358 L. That’s a difference of about 27 L.

When it comes to payload, the Bentley Continental Coupe carries somewhat more – 475 kg compared to 420 kg. That’s a difference of about 55 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The BMW 4 Series Convertible is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £52,600
4 Series Convertible

BMW 4 Series Convertible

  • Engine Type Diesel MHEV, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 184 - 530 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 5.2 - 10.2 L/100km
BMW 4 Series Convertible
Bentley Continental Coupe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW 4 Series Convertible

The BMW 4 Series Convertible blends coupe-like elegance with open-top drama, its sleek profile and distinctive grille demanding attention whether the roof’s up or down. Behind the wheel it serves up taut handling and a refined ride, making it a rewarding choice for drivers who want sporty character without sacrificing everyday comfort — and yes, it looks spectacular when you drop the top.

details

Bentley Continental Coupe

The Bentley Continental Coupe slips between grand tourer and high-fashion statement with effortless poise, its cabin drenched in handcrafted leather and tasteful, indulgent details that make every journey feel like a special occasion. On the road it masks immense performance behind a serene, buttoned-up demeanor while doling out a surprisingly composed and playful driving character whenever you ask for it, making it ideal for buyers who want both presence and comfort with a wink.

details
BMW 4 Series Convertible
Bentley Continental Coupe

Costs and Consumption

Price
52,600 - 97,800 £
Price
192,900 £
Consumption L/100km
5.2 - 10.2 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
11.8 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
136 - 231 g/km
co2
268 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
90 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Convertible
Body Type
Coupe
Seats
4
Seats
4
Doors
-
Doors
2
Curb weight
1,765 - 2,055 kg
Curb weight
2,165 kg
Trunk capacity
385 L
Trunk capacity
358 L
Length
-
Length
4,850 mm
Width
1,852 - 1,887 mm
Width
1,966 mm
Height
-
Height
1,405 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
345 - 420 kg
Payload
475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
184 - 530 HP
Power HP
549 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.7 - 8.2 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
318 km/h
Torque
300 - 700 Nm
Torque
770 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Number of Cylinders
8
Power kW
135 - 390 kW
Power kW
404 kW
Engine capacity
1,995 - 2,998 cm3
Engine capacity
3,996 cm3

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
Model Year
2019
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, F, G
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
BMW
Brand
Bentley
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.