VS

BMW 7 Series vs Maserati MCPURA Coupe comparison

Compare performance (571 HP vs 630 HP), boot space and price (102,800 £ vs 210,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 7 Series or Maserati MCPURA Coupe?

BMW 7 Series vs Maserati MCPURA Coupe: Key differences

BMW 7 Series

  • significantly cheaper
  • significantly more efficient
  • significantly more trunk space
details

Maserati MCPURA Coupe

  • barely more power
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • significantly lighter
details

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

7 Series

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

BMW 7 Series is significantly cheaper – starting at 102,800 £ , while the Maserati MCPURA Coupe costs 210,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 107,229 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the BMW 7 Series uses 3.3 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the Maserati MCPURA Coupe with 11.5 L/100km. The difference is about 8.2 L/100km.

MCPURA Coupe

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the Maserati MCPURA Coupe offers barely more power – delivering 630 HP compared to 571 HP. That’s roughly 59 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Maserati MCPURA Coupe is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 2.9 s, while the BMW 7 Series takes 4.3 s. That’s about 1.4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW 7 Series delivers only slightly more torque with 800 Nm compared to 730 Nm. That’s about 70 Nm more.

7 Series

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: BMW 7 Series offers more seats – 5 vs 2.

In terms of curb weight, Maserati MCPURA Coupe is significantly lighter – 1,469 kg compared to 2,255 kg. The difference is around 786 kg.

Looking at boot space, the BMW 7 Series offers significantly more boot space – 540 L compared to 100 L. That’s a difference of about 440 L.

When it comes to payload, the BMW 7 Series carries considerably more – 665 kg compared to 321 kg. That’s a difference of about 344 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The BMW 7 Series stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £102,800
7 Series

BMW 7 Series

  • Engine Type Diesel MHEV, Plug-in Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 300 - 571 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 3.3 - 6.1 L/100km
  • Electric Range 80 km
BMW 7 Series
Maserati MCPURA Coupe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW 7 Series

The BMW 7 Series is a flagship that balances whisper-quiet luxury with a driver's focus, wrapping advanced tech and plush comfort in a sleek, authoritative presence. It’s the kind of car that navigates city traffic and open roads with equal poise, offering a grown-up alternative for buyers who demand refinement without losing a little driving fun.

details

Maserati MCPURA Coupe

The Maserati MCPURA Coupe represents a harmonious blend of luxurious elegance and sporty dynamics, making it a standout in the realm of high-end automobiles. Its sleek, aerodynamic design is complemented by an interior that exudes opulence, ensuring a comfortable yet exhilarating ride. As a quintessential symbol of Italian craftsmanship, the MCPURA Coupe captivates those who value sophistication and performance in equal measure.

details
BMW 7 Series
Maserati MCPURA Coupe

Costs and Consumption

Price
102,800 - 128,700 £
Price
210,000 £
Consumption L/100km
3.3 - 6.1 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
11.5 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
80 km
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
74 - 160 g/km
co2
261 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Sedan
Body Type
Coupe
Seats
5
Seats
2
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,255 - 2,525 kg
Curb weight
1,469 kg
Trunk capacity
525 - 540 L
Trunk capacity
100 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,950 mm
Width
1,965 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
605 - 665 kg
Payload
321 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Power HP
300 - 571 HP
Power HP
630 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.3 - 5.8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
2.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
670 - 800 Nm
Torque
730 Nm
Number of Cylinders
6
Number of Cylinders
6
Power kW
220 - 420 kW
Power kW
463 kW
Engine capacity
2,993 - 2,998 cm3
Engine capacity
3,000 cm3

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, B
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
BMW
Brand
Maserati
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.