Compare performance (340 HP vs 279 HP), boot space and price (43,500 £ vs 55,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW Z4 or Citroen Jumper?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
BMW Z4 is visibly cheaper – starting at 43,500 £ , while the Citroen Jumper costs 55,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 11,623 £.
Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.
When it comes to engine power, the BMW Z4 offers slightly more power – delivering 340 HP compared to 279 HP. That’s roughly 61 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW Z4 delivers slightly more torque with 500 Nm compared to 410 Nm. That’s about 90 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Seats: Citroen Jumper offers more seats – 3 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, BMW Z4 is substantially lighter – 1,510 kg compared to 2,865 kg. The difference is around 1,355 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Citroen Jumper carries significantly more – 1,385 kg compared to 235 kg. That’s a difference of about 1,150 kg.
The Citroen Jumper stands out in the key areas in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The BMW Z4 is a taut, road-hugging roadster that pairs elegant, low-slung styling with a roof you can drop on a sunny whim, delivering that pure, wind-in-your-hair driving thrill few cars manage to match. It’s an ideal weekend companion for drivers who prefer engagement over practicality — bring good shoes rather than a lot of luggage, and you’ll get a grin every time you turn the wheel.
detailsThe Citroen Jumper is a no-nonsense workhorse that swaps flash for sheer practicality, with a spacious load area and composed, user-friendly driving manners that make busy workdays easier. It won’t win any beauty contests, but its sensible packaging, comfortable cab and wallet-friendly running make it a compelling choice for tradespeople and small businesses.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
43,500 - 65,300 £
|
Price
55,100 - 57,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
6.9 - 8.5 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
26.2 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
424 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
157 - 191 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Roadster
|
Body Type
Cargo Van
|
|
Seats
2
|
Seats
3
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,510 - 1,640 kg
|
Curb weight
2,865 - 2,940 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
281 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,864 mm
|
Width
2,050 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
215 - 235 kg
|
Payload
560 - 1,385 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
197 - 340 HP
|
Power HP
279 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.5 - 6.8 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
320 - 500 Nm
|
Torque
410 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
145 - 250 kW
|
Power kW
205 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,998 - 2,998 cm3
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, G
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
BMW
|
Brand
Citroen
|