Compare performance (204 HP vs 204 HP), boot space and price (33,400 £ vs 30,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Honda e:Ny1 or VinFast VF 6?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
VinFast VF 6 is somewhat cheaper – starting at 30,000 £ , while the Honda e:Ny1 costs 33,400 £ . That’s a price difference of around 3,429 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the Honda e:Ny1 is marginally more efficient: consuming 18.2 kWh/100km compared to 19.5 kWh/100km for the VinFast VF 6. That’s a difference of about 1.3 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the Honda e:Ny1 offers barely more range – reaching up to 412 km, about 2 km more than the VinFast VF 6.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
Both models deliver identical power – 204 HP each.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Honda e:Ny1 is somewhat quicker – completing the sprint in 7.6 s, while the VinFast VF 6 takes 8.9 s. That’s about 1.3 s quicker.
Both models offer the same torque – 310 Nm.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Honda e:Ny1 is slightly lighter – 1,730 kg compared to 1,970 kg. The difference is around 240 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Honda e:Ny1 offers marginally more boot space – 361 L compared to 350 L. That’s a difference of about 11 L.
When it comes to payload, the VinFast VF 6 carries markedly more – 438 kg compared to 350 kg. That’s a difference of about 88 kg.
The Honda e:Ny1 is barely ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Honda e:Ny1 arrives as a cheeky, compact electric crossover that blends bold styling with clever practicality, perfect for city life and weekend escapes. Inside it's clean and tech-forward, offering a relaxed driving experience with enough space and refinement to make daily commutes feel surprisingly grown-up — and yes, the smile factor is real.
detailsThe VF 6 merges style and practicality, making it an appealing choice for urban drivers seeking a compact yet versatile vehicle. Its sleek design and thoughtfully crafted interior create a comfortable atmosphere, perfect for both daily commutes and weekend getaways. With a focus on efficiency and modern features, the VF 6 stands out as a remarkable contender in the competitive compact SUV market.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
33,400 - 36,000 £
|
Price
30,000 - 33,400 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
18.2 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
19.5 - 20.4 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
412 km
|
Electric Range
379 - 410 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
SUV
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
5
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,730 kg
|
Curb weight
1,970 - 2,035 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
344 - 361 L
|
Trunk capacity
350 L
|
|
Length
4,387 mm
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,790 mm
|
Width
1,820 mm
|
|
Height
1,584 mm
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
1,136 - 1,176 L
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
350 kg
|
Payload
432 - 438 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
204 HP
|
Power HP
177 - 204 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 10.3 s
|
|
Max Speed
160 km/h
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
310 Nm
|
Torque
250 - 310 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
150 kW
|
Power kW
130 - 150 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2023
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Honda
|
Brand
VinFast
|