Compare performance (918 HP vs 700 HP), boot space and price (85,700 £ vs 213,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Lotus Eletre or McLaren Supercar Series Coupe?
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Lotus Eletre is substantially cheaper – starting at 85,700 £ , while the McLaren Supercar Series Coupe costs 213,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 127,295 £.
As for electric range, the Lotus Eletre offers clearly more range – reaching up to 570 km, about 537 km more than the McLaren Supercar Series Coupe.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Lotus Eletre offers clearly more power – delivering 918 HP compared to 700 HP. That’s roughly 218 HP more horsepower.
Both models accelerate almost equally fast – 3 s from 0 to 100 km/h.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Lotus Eletre delivers visibly more torque with 985 Nm compared to 720 Nm. That’s about 265 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: Lotus Eletre offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, McLaren Supercar Series Coupe is substantially lighter – 1,498 kg compared to 2,565 kg. The difference is around 1,067 kg.
The Lotus Eletre is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Lotus Eletre is a bold, electric SUV that finally lets Lotus step into the luxury EV arena without losing the brand's famed focus on razor-sharp handling and driver engagement. Inside, it pairs a futuristic, tech-heavy cabin with surprising comfort and poise — think of a sports car in evening wear, ready to sprint yet polite enough for the school run.
detailsThe McLaren Supercar Series Coupe arrives like a scalpel with a spoiler, pairing race-bred theatrics with a civility that makes it livable on the street while still thrilling on a back road. If you crave exotic looks, dramatic doors and a cabin that rewards attentive driving, this coupe serves up pure performance with just enough comfort to keep your mates impressed and slightly terrified.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
85,700 - 138,000 £
|
Price
213,000 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
4.6 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
22.5 - 28.3 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
450 - 570 km
|
Electric Range
33 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
109 kWh
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
104 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Coupe
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
4
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,565 - 2,745 kg
|
Curb weight
1,498 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
688 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
5,103 mm
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,060 mm
|
Width
1,913 mm
|
|
Height
1,630 mm
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
1,532 L
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
405 - 485 kg
|
Payload
-
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Plugin Hybrid
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
612 - 918 HP
|
Power HP
700 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3 - 4.5 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3 s
|
|
Max Speed
258 - 265 km/h
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
710 - 985 Nm
|
Torque
720 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
6
|
|
Power kW
450 - 675 kW
|
Power kW
515 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
2,993 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C
|
|
Brand
Lotus
|
Brand
McLaren
|