VS

Maxus Mifa 9 vs Mercedes VLE comparison

Compare performance (245 HP vs 276 HP), boot space and price (59,100 £ vs 67,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Maxus Mifa 9 or Mercedes VLE?

Maxus Mifa 9 vs Mercedes VLE: Key differences

Maxus Mifa 9

  • slightly cheaper
  • only slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • markedly lighter
details

Mercedes VLE

  • a bit more power
  • moderately more efficient
  • clearly more electric range
  • significantly more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Mifa 9

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

Maxus Mifa 9 is slightly cheaper – starting at 59,100 £ , while the Mercedes VLE costs 67,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 8,580 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Mercedes VLE is moderately more efficient: consuming 18.6 kWh/100km compared to 21.3 kWh/100km for the Maxus Mifa 9. That’s a difference of about 2.7 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Mercedes VLE offers clearly more range – reaching up to 707 km, about 267 km more than the Maxus Mifa 9.

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the Mercedes VLE offers a bit more power – delivering 276 HP compared to 245 HP. That’s roughly 31 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Maxus Mifa 9 is only slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 8.9 s, while the Mercedes VLE takes 9.5 s. That’s about 0.6 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Mercedes VLE delivers slightly more torque with 400 Nm compared to 350 Nm. That’s about 50 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 7 people.

In terms of curb weight, Maxus Mifa 9 is markedly lighter – 2,385 kg compared to 2,900 kg. The difference is around 515 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Mercedes VLE offers significantly more boot space – 795 L compared to 466 L. That’s a difference of about 329 L.

When it comes to payload, the Mercedes VLE carries moderately more – 711 kg compared to 615 kg. That’s a difference of about 96 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Mercedes VLE is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £67,700
default

Mercedes VLE

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 276 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 18.6 - 20.2 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 657 - 707 km
Maxus Mifa 9
Mercedes VLE

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Maxus Mifa 9

The Maxus Mifa 9 arrives as a roomy, tech-laden electric MPV that quietly turns family hauling into a first-class commute. With an airy cabin, smart infotainment and a calm, refined ride, it’s an appealing choice for buyers who want practicality without sacrificing polish — and yes, it’s surprisingly pleasant to drive.

details

Mercedes VLE

The Mercedes VLE is a spacious and versatile people carrier that pairs a calm, refined ride with a premium-feeling interior. It’s tailored for family and executive use, offering comfortable seating and practical versatility for everyday journeys.

details
Maxus Mifa 9
Mercedes VLE

Costs and Consumption

Price
59,100 - 71,100 £
Price
67,700 - 92,200 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
21.3 - 21.8 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
18.6 - 20.2 kWh/100km
Electric Range
430 - 440 km
Electric Range
657 - 707 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
MPV
Body Type
Bus
Seats
7
Seats
5 - 7
Doors
5
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,385 - 2,610 kg
Curb weight
2,900 - 3,161 kg
Trunk capacity
466 L
Trunk capacity
795 L
Length
5,270 mm
Length
-
Width
2,000 mm
Width
1,999 mm
Height
1,840 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
2,017 L
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
485 - 615 kg
Payload
497 - 711 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
245 HP
Power HP
276 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 9.2 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.5 s
Max Speed
180 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
350 Nm
Torque
400 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
180 kW
Power kW
203 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2023
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Maxus
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.