VS

SERES 3 vs Maxus Euniq 6 comparison

Compare performance (163 HP vs 177 HP), boot space and price (32,900 £ vs 45,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – SERES 3 or Maxus Euniq 6?

SERES 3 vs Maxus Euniq 6: Key differences

SERES 3

  • markedly cheaper
  • somewhat more efficient
  • barely quicker 0–100 km/h
  • moderately lighter
details

Maxus Euniq 6

2.1 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • very slightly more power
  • moderately more electric range
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

3

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

SERES 3 is markedly cheaper – starting at 32,900 £ , while the Maxus Euniq 6 costs 45,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 12,935 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the SERES 3 is somewhat more efficient: consuming 18 kWh/100km compared to 21.5 kWh/100km for the Maxus Euniq 6. That’s a difference of about 3.5 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Maxus Euniq 6 offers moderately more range – reaching up to 354 km, about 53 km more than the SERES 3.

Euniq 6

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Maxus Euniq 6 offers very slightly more power – delivering 177 HP compared to 163 HP. That’s roughly 14 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the SERES 3 is barely quicker – completing the sprint in 9.9 s, while the Maxus Euniq 6 takes 10.5 s. That’s about 0.6 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Maxus Euniq 6 delivers only slightly more torque with 310 Nm compared to 300 Nm. That’s about 10 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, SERES 3 is moderately lighter – 1,765 kg compared to 1,960 kg. The difference is around 195 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Maxus Euniq 6 carries barely more – 325 kg compared to 300 kg. That’s a difference of about 25 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The SERES 3 shows a few small advantages in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

£32,914
3

SERES 3

  • Engine Type Electric
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 163 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 18 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 301 km
SERES 3
Maxus Euniq 6

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

SERES 3

The SERES 3 arrives as a zippy, well-equipped compact electric that puts everyday usability ahead of headline-grabbing theatrics. It’s an honest, budget-friendly choice for city commuters who want a bit of style and low running costs without a showroom ego.

details

Maxus Euniq 6

The Maxus Euniq 6 arrives as a practical, family-friendly electric MPV that blends sensible packaging with a surprisingly upmarket feel inside. It’s an easy choice for buyers after roomy versatility and low running costs, with a no-nonsense charm that makes daily driving less of a chore and more of a sensible pleasure.

details
SERES 3
Maxus Euniq 6

Costs and Consumption

Price
32,900 £
Price
45,800 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
18 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
21.5 kWh/100km
Electric Range
301 km
Electric Range
354 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,765 kg
Curb weight
1,960 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
754 L
Length
-
Length
4,735 mm
Width
1,850 mm
Width
1,860 mm
Height
-
Height
1,736 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
300 kg
Payload
325 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
163 HP
Power HP
177 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.5 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
160 km/h
Torque
300 Nm
Torque
310 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
120 kW
Power kW
130 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2020
Model Year
2023
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
SERES
Brand
Maxus
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.