VS

SsangYong Tivoli vs Lamborghini Urus comparison

Compare performance (163 HP vs 800 HP), boot space and price (21,400 £ vs 199,400 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – SsangYong Tivoli or Lamborghini Urus?

SsangYong Tivoli vs Lamborghini Urus: Key differences

SsangYong Tivoli

  • significantly cheaper
  • clearly lighter
  • slightly more trunk space
details

Lamborghini Urus

  • considerably more power
  • significantly more efficient
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Tivoli

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

SsangYong Tivoli is significantly cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the Lamborghini Urus costs 199,400 £ . That’s a price difference of around 178,028 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Lamborghini Urus uses 2.1 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the SsangYong Tivoli with 7 L/100km. The difference is about 4.9 L/100km.

Urus

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Lamborghini Urus offers considerably more power – delivering 800 HP compared to 163 HP. That’s roughly 637 HP more horsepower.

Looking at top speed, the Lamborghini Urus is significantly faster – reaching 312 km/h, while the SsangYong Tivoli tops out at 181 km/h. The difference is around 131 km/h.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Lamborghini Urus delivers substantially more torque with 950 Nm compared to 280 Nm. That’s about 670 Nm more.

Tivoli

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, SsangYong Tivoli is clearly lighter – 1,375 kg compared to 2,150 kg. The difference is around 775 kg.

Looking at boot space, the SsangYong Tivoli offers slightly more boot space – 720 L compared to 616 L. That’s a difference of about 104 L.

For maximum load capacity, the Lamborghini Urus offers very slightly more capacity – up to 1,596 L, about 156 L more than the SsangYong Tivoli.

When it comes to payload, the SsangYong Tivoli carries markedly more – 455 kg compared to 350 kg. That’s a difference of about 105 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The SsangYong Tivoli holds a solid overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £21,400
Tivoli

SsangYong Tivoli

  • Engine Type : Petrol
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 163 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 7 - 8.3 L/100km
SsangYong Tivoli
Lamborghini Urus

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

SsangYong Tivoli

The SsangYong Tivoli is an unpretentious small crossover that surprises with a roomy, well-finished cabin and an agreeable ride that suits everyday life. It won't win any beauty contests, but it's a smart, economical choice for buyers who value practicality, comfort and a bit of cheeky character.

details

Lamborghini Urus

The Lamborghini Urus wears its raging bull badge with SUV practicality, serving supercar drama in a package you can live with every day. It hustles through corners like a sports car while hauling weekend gear with unapologetic style, perfect for buyers who crave attention and usable performance.

details
SsangYong Tivoli
Lamborghini Urus

Costs and Consumption

Price
21,400 - 30,300 £
Price
199,400 - 257,100 £
Consumption L/100km
7 - 8.3 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
2.1 - 14.1 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
60 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
161 - 191 g/km
co2
51 - 320 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
50 L
Fuel tank capacity
85 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
5
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,375 - 1,492 kg
Curb weight
2,150 - 2,405 kg
Trunk capacity
395 - 720 L
Trunk capacity
454 - 616 L
Length
4,225 - 4,480 mm
Length
5,112 - 5,137 mm
Width
1,810 mm
Width
2,018 - 2,026 mm
Height
1,613 - 1,646 mm
Height
1,618 - 1,638 mm
Max trunk capacity
1,115 - 1,440 L
Max trunk capacity
1,596 L
Payload
425 - 455 kg
Payload
100 - 350 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Petrol, Plugin Hybrid
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
163 HP
Power HP
666 - 800 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.3 - 3.5 s
Max Speed
175 - 181 km/h
Max Speed
305 - 312 km/h
Torque
260 - 280 Nm
Torque
850 - 950 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
8
Power kW
120 kW
Power kW
490 - 588 kW
Engine capacity
1,497 cm3
Engine capacity
3,996 cm3

General

Model Year
2,021 - 2,024
Model Year
2,022 - 2,024
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, G
CO2 Efficiency Class
G, B
Brand
SsangYong
Brand
Lamborghini
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.