VS

Subaru Outback vs GWM HAVAL H6 comparison

Compare performance (169 HP vs 243 HP), boot space and price (40,000 £ vs 27,400 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Subaru Outback or GWM HAVAL H6?

Subaru Outback vs GWM HAVAL H6: Key differences

Subaru Outback

4.6 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • only slightly lighter
  • very slightly more trunk space
details

GWM HAVAL H6

4.6 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • clearly more power
  • clearly more efficient
  • visibly quicker 0–100 km/h
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Outback

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

GWM HAVAL H6 is substantially cheaper – starting at 27,400 £ , while the Subaru Outback costs 40,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 12,600 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the GWM HAVAL H6 uses 5.9 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Subaru Outback with 8.6 L/100km. The difference is about 2.7 L/100km.

HAVAL H6

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the GWM HAVAL H6 offers clearly more power – delivering 243 HP compared to 169 HP. That’s roughly 74 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the GWM HAVAL H6 is visibly quicker – completing the sprint in 8.3 s, while the Subaru Outback takes 10.2 s. That’s about 1.9 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the GWM HAVAL H6 delivers clearly more torque with 530 Nm compared to 252 Nm. That’s about 278 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Subaru Outback is only slightly lighter – 1,643 kg compared to 1,765 kg. The difference is around 122 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Subaru Outback offers very slightly more boot space – 561 L compared to 560 L. That’s a difference of about 1 L.

When it comes to payload, the Subaru Outback carries markedly more – 557 kg compared to 375 kg. That’s a difference of about 182 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The GWM HAVAL H6 stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £27,400
HAVAL H6

GWM HAVAL H6

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 243 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5.9 L/100km
Subaru Outback
GWM HAVAL H6

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Subaru Outback

The Subaru Outback is the do-it-all wagon for buyers who want SUV capability without the SUV bulk, blending rugged confidence with everyday civility. It's practical, dependable, and built to shrug off rough gravel tracks or rainy commutes with a grin — ideal for buyers who actually use their vehicles, not just park them for show.

details

GWM HAVAL H6

The Haval H6 arrives with bold, upmarket styling that makes a confident statement without breaking the bank, pairing a polished cabin with gadgetry that feels more premium than the badge implies. As a practical family crossover it balances comfort, space and value with a calm on-road demeanour and a cheeky hint of ambition—perfect for buyers who want style and substance without a luxury price tag.

details
Subaru Outback
GWM HAVAL H6

Costs and Consumption

Price
40,000 - 44,400 £
Price
27,400 - 29,700 £
Consumption L/100km
8.6 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
5.9 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
193 g/km
co2
134 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Estate
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,643 - 1,676 kg
Curb weight
1,765 kg
Trunk capacity
561 L
Trunk capacity
560 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,875 mm
Width
1,886 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
524 - 557 kg
Payload
375 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Full Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
CVT
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
169 HP
Power HP
243 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.2 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
252 Nm
Torque
530 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
124 kW
Power kW
179 kW
Engine capacity
2,498 cm3
Engine capacity
1,499 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
D
Brand
Subaru
Brand
GWM
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.