VS

Toyota Mirai vs VinFast VF 8 comparison

Compare performance (182 HP vs 408 HP), boot space and price (58,700 £ vs 41,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Toyota Mirai or VinFast VF 8?

Toyota Mirai vs VinFast VF 8: Key differences

Toyota Mirai

4.8 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly more electric range
  • noticeably lighter
details

VinFast VF 8

  • clearly cheaper
  • significantly more power
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • visibly more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Mirai

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

VinFast VF 8 is clearly cheaper – starting at 41,600 £ , while the Toyota Mirai costs 58,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 17,143 £.

As for electric range, the Toyota Mirai offers clearly more range – reaching up to 650 km, about 179 km more than the VinFast VF 8.

VF 8

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the VinFast VF 8 offers significantly more power – delivering 408 HP compared to 182 HP. That’s roughly 226 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the VinFast VF 8 is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 5.5 s, while the Toyota Mirai takes 9.2 s. That’s about 3.7 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the VinFast VF 8 delivers substantially more torque with 620 Nm compared to 300 Nm. That’s about 320 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota Mirai is noticeably lighter – 1,900 kg compared to 2,455 kg. The difference is around 555 kg.

Looking at boot space, the VinFast VF 8 offers visibly more boot space – 376 L compared to 300 L. That’s a difference of about 76 L.

Maximum payload is identical – both can carry up to 515 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The VinFast VF 8 stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £41,600
VF 8

VinFast VF 8

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 353 - 408 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 21.9 - 22.9 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 457 - 471 km
Toyota Mirai
VinFast VF 8

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Toyota Mirai

The Toyota Mirai arrives as a bold, futuristic saloon that turns heads with sleek, almost sci‑fi styling and a cabin that feels more lounge than cockpit. It trades petrol fuss for a whisper‑quiet hydrogen setup that delivers composed, effortless progress and makes long-distance cruising a relaxed pleasure — a compelling choice if you want cutting-edge eco tech without sacrificing comfort.

details

VinFast VF 8

The VinFast VF 8 is a bold, modern electric SUV from Vietnam that packs generous interior space, slick digital tech, and a quietly confident design that punches above its price. On the road it feels composed and user-friendly, making it a tempting choice for buyers who want an up-to-date EV with personality and a sensible, no-fuss ownership proposition.

details
Toyota Mirai
VinFast VF 8

Costs and Consumption

Price
58,700 - 66,700 £
Price
41,600 - 46,700 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
21.9 - 22.9 kWh/100km
Electric Range
650 km
Electric Range
457 - 471 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
87.7 kWh
co2
-
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Sedan
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,900 - 1,930 kg
Curb weight
2,455 - 2,520 kg
Trunk capacity
300 L
Trunk capacity
376 L
Length
-
Length
4,750 mm
Width
1,885 mm
Width
1,934 mm
Height
-
Height
1,667 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
1,373 L
Payload
485 - 515 kg
Payload
450 - 515 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Hydrogen
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
182 HP
Power HP
353 - 408 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.2 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.5 - 5.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
200 km/h
Torque
300 Nm
Torque
500 - 620 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
134 kW
Power kW
260 - 300 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,021 - 2,022
Model Year
2023
CO2 Efficiency Class
-
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Toyota
Brand
VinFast
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.