Compare performance (204 HP vs 343 HP), boot space and price (30,000 £ vs 49,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – VinFast VF 6 or Hongqi EH7?
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
VinFast VF 6 is clearly cheaper – starting at 30,000 £ , while the Hongqi EH7 costs 49,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 19,719 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the Hongqi EH7 is somewhat more efficient: consuming 16.7 kWh/100km compared to 19.5 kWh/100km for the VinFast VF 6. That’s a difference of about 2.8 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the Hongqi EH7 offers markedly more range – reaching up to 655 km, about 245 km more than the VinFast VF 6.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Hongqi EH7 offers considerably more power – delivering 343 HP compared to 204 HP. That’s roughly 139 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Hongqi EH7 is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 5.8 s, while the VinFast VF 6 takes 8.9 s. That’s about 3.1 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Hongqi EH7 delivers visibly more torque with 450 Nm compared to 310 Nm. That’s about 140 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
Looking at boot space, the VinFast VF 6 offers significantly more boot space – 350 L compared to 0 L. That’s a difference of about 350 L.
The Hongqi EH7 stands out in the key areas in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The VF 6 merges style and practicality, making it an appealing choice for urban drivers seeking a compact yet versatile vehicle. Its sleek design and thoughtfully crafted interior create a comfortable atmosphere, perfect for both daily commutes and weekend getaways. With a focus on efficiency and modern features, the VF 6 stands out as a remarkable contender in the competitive compact SUV market.
details
The EH7 stands out in the automotive landscape with its striking design and innovative features, captivating enthusiasts and casual drivers alike. With a focus on comfort and performance, this model delivers a smooth and engaging driving experience that makes every journey memorable. Its blend of style and practicality positions the EH7 as a formidable contender in its category, appealing to those who seek both aesthetics and functionality in their vehicles.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
30,000 - 33,400 £
|
Price
49,700 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
19.5 - 20.4 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
16.7 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
379 - 410 km
|
Electric Range
655 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Sedan
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,970 - 2,035 kg
|
Curb weight
-
|
|
Trunk capacity
350 L
|
Trunk capacity
0 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,820 mm
|
Width
1,915 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
432 - 438 kg
|
Payload
-
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
177 - 204 HP
|
Power HP
343 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 10.3 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
250 - 310 Nm
|
Torque
450 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
130 - 150 kW
|
Power kW
253 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2024
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
VinFast
|
Brand
Hongqi
|