VS

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe vs GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro comparison

Compare performance (392 HP vs 177 HP), boot space and price (45,700 £ vs 21,400 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe or GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro?

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe vs GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro: Key differences

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe

  • significantly more power
  • significantly more efficient
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
details

GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

  • significantly cheaper
  • only slightly lighter
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

4 Series Gran Coupe

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro is significantly cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe costs 45,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 24,265 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe uses 5 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro with 7.4 L/100km. The difference is about 2.4 L/100km.

HAVAL Jolion Pro

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe offers significantly more power – delivering 392 HP compared to 177 HP. That’s roughly 215 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 4.6 s, while the GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro takes 7.9 s. That’s about 3.3 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe delivers significantly more torque with 650 Nm compared to 270 Nm. That’s about 380 Nm more.

4 Series Gran Coupe

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro is only slightly lighter – 1,595 kg compared to 1,695 kg. The difference is around 100 kg.

When it comes to payload, the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe carries clearly more – 480 kg compared to 330 kg. That’s a difference of about 150 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £45,700
4 Series Gran Coupe

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe

  • Engine Type : Diesel MHEV, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 184 - 392 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5 - 7.8 L/100km
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe
GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe

The BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe marries coupe-like drama with hatchback practicality, offering a sloping roofline that still lets you load bags without a wrestling match. It steers with familiar BMW poise, so buyers after sporty looks and everyday usability get the best of both worlds—and a car that makes the commute feel a bit more glamorous.

details

GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

The Haval Jolion Pro punches above its class with sharp styling, a surprisingly roomy cabin and a feature set that feels more premium than its price suggests. It’s an easy-to-live-with compact SUV that aims to charm value-conscious buyers who want style and tech without the badge drama — and it might just make your neighbours ask if you traded up.

details
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe
GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

Costs and Consumption

Price
45,700 - 68,800 £
Price
21,400 - 23,700 £
Consumption L/100km
5 - 7.8 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
7.4 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
131 - 179 g/km
co2
167 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,695 - 1,935 kg
Curb weight
1,595 kg
Trunk capacity
470 L
Trunk capacity
-
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,852 mm
Width
1,898 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
480 kg
Payload
330 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
184 - 392 HP
Power HP
177 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.6 - 7.9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
300 - 650 Nm
Torque
270 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
135 - 288 kW
Power kW
130 kW
Engine capacity
1,995 - 2,998 cm3
Engine capacity
1,499 cm3

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, D, F, G
CO2 Efficiency Class
F
Brand
BMW
Brand
GWM
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.