Compare performance (727 HP vs 249 HP), boot space and price (52,500 £ vs 62,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 5 Series Touring or Ineos Grenadier Pick-Up?
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
BMW 5 Series Touring is somewhat cheaper – starting at 52,500 £ , while the Ineos Grenadier Pick-Up costs 62,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 9,720 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the BMW 5 Series Touring uses 2.3 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the Ineos Grenadier Pick-Up with 10.9 L/100km. The difference is about 8.6 L/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the BMW 5 Series Touring offers clearly more power – delivering 727 HP compared to 249 HP. That’s roughly 478 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 5 Series Touring is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.6 s, while the Ineos Grenadier Pick-Up takes 9.8 s. That’s about 6.2 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW 5 Series Touring delivers substantially more torque with 1,000 Nm compared to 550 Nm. That’s about 450 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, BMW 5 Series Touring is significantly lighter – 1,850 kg compared to 2,740 kg. The difference is around 890 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Ineos Grenadier Pick-Up carries slightly more – 760 kg compared to 620 kg. That’s a difference of about 140 kg.
The BMW 5 Series Touring is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The BMW 5 Series Touring takes executive elegance and stretches it into a practical estate, marrying refined interior comfort with everyday usability. It drives with reassuring poise, offers plenty of space for luggage or a small life's worth of gear, and somehow manages to look sharper than most saloons in the car park — a compelling choice if you want luxury without surrendering practicality.
detailsThe Ineos Grenadier Pick-Up is a no-nonsense workhorse that looks like it could shrug off a mountain and still grin while carrying all your gear. Its chunky, utilitarian charm and go-anywhere attitude make it a tempting choice for buyers after honest, rugged capability rather than a glossed-up badge.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
52,500 - 126,200 £
|
Price
62,300 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
2.3 - 6.1 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
10.9 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
65 - 98 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
53 - 157 g/km
|
co2
286 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Estate
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,850 - 2,550 kg
|
Curb weight
2,740 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
500 - 570 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,900 - 1,970 mm
|
Width
1,943 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
500 - 620 kg
|
Payload
760 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
197 - 727 HP
|
Power HP
249 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.6 - 7.5 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.8 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
330 - 1,000 Nm
|
Torque
550 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4 - 8
|
Number of Cylinders
6
|
|
Power kW
145 - 535 kW
|
Power kW
183 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,995 - 4,395 cm3
|
Engine capacity
2,993 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2,024 - 2,026
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, F, B, C
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
BMW
|
Brand
Ineos
|