VS

CUPRA Formentor vs VW Polo comparison

Compare performance (390 HP vs 207 HP), boot space and price (35,800 £ vs 17,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – CUPRA Formentor or VW Polo?

CUPRA Formentor vs VW Polo: Key differences

CUPRA Formentor

4.8 (3 Reviews)
rate
  • considerably more power
  • substantially more efficient
  • considerably quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly more trunk space
details

VW Polo

4.2 (4 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • clearly lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Formentor

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

VW Polo is significantly cheaper – starting at 17,300 £ , while the CUPRA Formentor costs 35,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 18,493 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the CUPRA Formentor uses 1.4 L/100km and is substantially more efficient than the VW Polo with 5.1 L/100km. The difference is about 3.7 L/100km.

Polo

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Formentor offers considerably more power – delivering 390 HP compared to 207 HP. That’s roughly 183 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the CUPRA Formentor is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 4.2 s, while the VW Polo takes 6.5 s. That’s about 2.3 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the CUPRA Formentor delivers visibly more torque with 480 Nm compared to 320 Nm. That’s about 160 Nm more.

Formentor

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, VW Polo is clearly lighter – 1,143 kg compared to 1,434 kg. The difference is around 291 kg.

Looking at boot space, the CUPRA Formentor offers clearly more boot space – 450 L compared to 351 L. That’s a difference of about 99 L.

When it comes to payload, the CUPRA Formentor carries slightly more – 526 kg compared to 457 kg. That’s a difference of about 69 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The CUPRA Formentor is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £35,800
Formentor

CUPRA Formentor

  • Engine Type Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Diesel, Plug-in Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic, Manual
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 150 - 390 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 1.4 - 10.1 L/100km
  • Electric Range 117 - 126 km
CUPRA Formentor
VW Polo

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

CUPRA Formentor

The CUPRA Formentor blends sporty driving dynamics with crossover practicality, delivering sharp handling and an engaging character that makes it fun on twisty roads as well as in daily driving. Inside, it pairs a driver-focused cabin and premium materials with clever practicality, offering a confident, distinctive alternative to conventional SUVs.

details

VW Polo

The Polo is a well-built, comfortable hatchback that blends a refined cabin and composed manners into a compact package. It's easy to live with day to day, offering sensible space, tidy controls and reassuring quality that make it a practical choice for city or longer trips.

details
CUPRA Formentor
VW Polo

Costs and Consumption

Price
35,800 - 62,500 £
Price
17,300 - 30,800 £
Consumption L/100km
1.4 - 10.1 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
5.1 - 6.5 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
117 - 126 km
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
32 - 229 g/km
co2
116 - 148 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,434 - 1,742 kg
Curb weight
1,143 - 1,378 kg
Trunk capacity
345 - 450 L
Trunk capacity
351 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,839 - 1,852 mm
Width
1,751 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
439 - 526 kg
Payload
432 - 457 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Diesel, Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, Manual
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic, Manual Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
150 - 390 HP
Power HP
80 - 207 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.2 - 9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.5 - 15.6 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
250 - 480 Nm
Torque
93 - 320 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 5
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Power kW
110 - 287 kW
Power kW
59 - 152 kW
Engine capacity
1,498 - 2,480 cm3
Engine capacity
999 - 1,984 cm3

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,026
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
CO2 Efficiency Class
G, E, D, F, B
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E
Brand
CUPRA
Brand
VW
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.