VS

Honda e:Ny1 vs Abarth 600 comparison

Compare performance (204 HP vs 280 HP), boot space and price (33,400 £ vs 36,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Honda e:Ny1 or Abarth 600?

Honda e:Ny1 vs Abarth 600: Key differences

Honda e:Ny1

4.4 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • very slightly cheaper
  • moderately more electric range
  • very slightly more trunk space
details

Abarth 600

4.5 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • markedly more power
  • barely more efficient
  • clearly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • barely lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

e:Ny1

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Honda e:Ny1 is very slightly cheaper – starting at 33,400 £ , while the Abarth 600 costs 36,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 2,571 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Abarth 600 is barely more efficient: consuming 17.5 kWh/100km compared to 18.2 kWh/100km for the Honda e:Ny1. That’s a difference of about 0.7 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Honda e:Ny1 offers moderately more range – reaching up to 412 km, about 68 km more than the Abarth 600.

600

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Abarth 600 offers markedly more power – delivering 280 HP compared to 204 HP. That’s roughly 76 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Abarth 600 is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 5.9 s, while the Honda e:Ny1 takes 7.6 s. That’s about 1.7 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Abarth 600 delivers a bit more torque with 345 Nm compared to 310 Nm. That’s about 35 Nm more.

e:Ny1

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Abarth 600 is barely lighter – 1,700 kg compared to 1,730 kg. The difference is around 30 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Honda e:Ny1 offers very slightly more boot space – 361 L compared to 360 L. That’s a difference of about 1 L.

When it comes to payload, the Honda e:Ny1 carries clearly more – 350 kg compared to 225 kg. That’s a difference of about 125 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Abarth 600 shows a few small advantages in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £36,000
600

Abarth 600

  • Engine Type Electric
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 237 - 280 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 17.5 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 344 km
Honda e:Ny1
Abarth 600

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Honda e:Ny1

The Honda e:Ny1 arrives as a cheeky, compact electric crossover that blends bold styling with clever practicality, perfect for city life and weekend escapes. Inside it's clean and tech-forward, offering a relaxed driving experience with enough space and refinement to make daily commutes feel surprisingly grown-up — and yes, the smile factor is real.

details

Abarth 600

The Abarth 600 is a lively, performance-oriented city hatch that pairs nimble handling with bold styling and a rorty exhaust note that makes even short trips feel engaging. Its cabin is driver-focused and practical for urban life, with a taut chassis and responsive steering that reward enthusiastic driving without sacrificing everyday usability.

details
Honda e:Ny1
Abarth 600

Costs and Consumption

Price
33,400 - 36,000 £
Price
36,000 - 39,400 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
18.2 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
17.5 kWh/100km
Electric Range
412 km
Electric Range
344 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
5
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,730 kg
Curb weight
1,700 kg
Trunk capacity
344 - 361 L
Trunk capacity
360 L
Length
4,387 mm
Length
-
Width
1,790 mm
Width
1,779 mm
Height
1,584 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
1,136 - 1,176 L
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
350 kg
Payload
225 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
204 HP
Power HP
237 - 280 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.9 - 6.2 s
Max Speed
160 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
310 Nm
Torque
345 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
150 kW
Power kW
174 - 207 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2023
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Honda
Brand
Abarth
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.