VS

Jeep Wrangler vs McLaren Super Series Coupe comparison

Compare performance (272 HP vs 750 HP), boot space and price (60,800 £ vs 257,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Jeep Wrangler or McLaren Super Series Coupe?

Jeep Wrangler vs McLaren Super Series Coupe: Key differences

Jeep Wrangler

  • considerably cheaper
  • very slightly more efficient
  • considerably more trunk space
details

McLaren Super Series Coupe

  • significantly more power
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly lighter
details

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Wrangler

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Jeep Wrangler is considerably cheaper – starting at 60,800 £ , while the McLaren Super Series Coupe costs 257,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 196,371 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Jeep Wrangler uses 11.1 L/100km and is very slightly more efficient than the McLaren Super Series Coupe with 12.2 L/100km. The difference is about 1.1 L/100km.

Super Series Coupe

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the McLaren Super Series Coupe offers significantly more power – delivering 750 HP compared to 272 HP. That’s roughly 478 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the McLaren Super Series Coupe is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 2.8 s, while the Jeep Wrangler takes 7.6 s. That’s about 4.8 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the McLaren Super Series Coupe delivers substantially more torque with 800 Nm compared to 400 Nm. That’s about 400 Nm more.

Wrangler

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Jeep Wrangler offers more seats – 5 vs 2.

In terms of curb weight, McLaren Super Series Coupe is clearly lighter – 1,389 kg compared to 1,938 kg. The difference is around 549 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Jeep Wrangler offers considerably more boot space – 533 L compared to 210 L. That’s a difference of about 323 L.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The McLaren Super Series Coupe comes out modestly ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

£257,142
Super Series Coupe

McLaren Super Series Coupe

  • Engine Type Petrol
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 750 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 12.2 L/100km
Jeep Wrangler
McLaren Super Series Coupe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Jeep Wrangler

The Jeep Wrangler wears its go-anywhere attitude on its boxy shoulders, with exposed hinges, a removable top and a look that practically dares the tarmac to get in its way. Inside it’s simple and tough-minded, ready to swallow muddy boots and weekend gear, so if you crave honest off-road thrills rather than refined suburbia polish, the Wrangler is your unapologetic partner in adventure.

details

McLaren Super Series Coupe

The McLaren Super Series Coupe is a breathtaking balance of surgical precision and theatrical flair, wrapping dramatic aero and lightweight engineering in a surprisingly refined road-going package. Behind the wheel it behaves like a race car with good manners — savage thrust and razor-sharp handling handed to the driver with enough composure for spirited weekend runs and the occasional grocery trip.

details
Jeep Wrangler
McLaren Super Series Coupe

Costs and Consumption

Price
60,800 - 62,500 £
Price
257,100 £
Consumption L/100km
11.1 - 11.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
12.2 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
250 - 269 g/km
co2
276 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Off-Roader
Body Type
Coupe
Seats
5
Seats
2
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,938 - 2,028 kg
Curb weight
1,389 kg
Trunk capacity
533 L
Trunk capacity
210 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,894 mm
Width
2,161 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
546 - 556 kg
Payload
-

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Power HP
272 HP
Power HP
750 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
2.8 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
400 Nm
Torque
800 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
8
Power kW
200 kW
Power kW
552 kW
Engine capacity
1,995 cm3
Engine capacity
3,994 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2023
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
Jeep
Brand
McLaren
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.