Compare performance (245 HP vs 224 HP), boot space and price (59,100 £ vs 33,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Maxus Mifa 9 or DS Automobiles N°4?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
DS Automobiles N°4 is substantially cheaper – starting at 33,100 £ , while the Maxus Mifa 9 costs 59,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 26,014 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the DS Automobiles N°4 is significantly more efficient: consuming 15 kWh/100km compared to 21.3 kWh/100km for the Maxus Mifa 9. That’s a difference of about 6.3 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the DS Automobiles N°4 offers only slightly more range – reaching up to 449 km, about 9 km more than the Maxus Mifa 9.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Maxus Mifa 9 offers marginally more power – delivering 245 HP compared to 224 HP. That’s roughly 21 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the DS Automobiles N°4 is visibly quicker – completing the sprint in 7.1 s, while the Maxus Mifa 9 takes 8.9 s. That’s about 1.8 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the DS Automobiles N°4 delivers barely more torque with 360 Nm compared to 350 Nm. That’s about 10 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: Maxus Mifa 9 offers more seats – 7 vs 5.
In terms of curb weight, DS Automobiles N°4 is considerably lighter – 1,436 kg compared to 2,385 kg. The difference is around 949 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Maxus Mifa 9 offers only slightly more boot space – 466 L compared to 430 L. That’s a difference of about 36 L.
When it comes to payload, the Maxus Mifa 9 carries somewhat more – 615 kg compared to 542 kg. That’s a difference of about 73 kg.
The DS Automobiles N°4 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Maxus Mifa 9 arrives as a roomy, tech-laden electric MPV that quietly turns family hauling into a first-class commute. With an airy cabin, smart infotainment and a calm, refined ride, it’s an appealing choice for buyers who want practicality without sacrificing polish — and yes, it’s surprisingly pleasant to drive.
details
The DS Automobiles N°4 showcases French elegance and innovation at its finest, blending luxury and cutting-edge technology seamlessly. This model is distinguished by its sophisticated design and attention to detail, offering a driving experience that resonates with both performance enthusiasts and lovers of style. As a hallmark of DS Automobiles' commitment to excellence, the N°4 continues to redefine what it means to drive a luxury vehicle, providing comfort and dynamic performance in equal measure.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
59,100 - 71,100 £
|
Price
33,100 - 47,100 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
3 - 5.2 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
21.3 - 21.8 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
15 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
430 - 440 km
|
Electric Range
77 - 449 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 - 136 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
MPV
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
|
Seats
7
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
5
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,385 - 2,610 kg
|
Curb weight
1,436 - 1,792 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
466 L
|
Trunk capacity
360 - 430 L
|
|
Length
5,270 mm
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,000 mm
|
Width
1,830 mm
|
|
Height
1,840 mm
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
2,017 L
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
485 - 615 kg
|
Payload
458 - 542 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid, Electric, Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic, Reduction Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
245 HP
|
Power HP
130 - 224 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 9.2 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.1 - 10.9 s
|
|
Max Speed
180 km/h
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
350 Nm
|
Torque
230 - 360 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
|
Power kW
180 kW
|
Power kW
96 - 165 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,598 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2023
|
Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, B, A, E
|
|
Brand
Maxus
|
Brand
DS Automobiles
|