VS

Ford Puma vs Maxus Mifa 9 comparison

Compare performance (168 HP vs 245 HP), boot space and price (23,900 £ vs 59,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Ford Puma or Maxus Mifa 9?

Ford Puma vs Maxus Mifa 9: Key differences

Ford Puma

3 (11 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly cheaper
  • significantly more efficient
  • visibly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly lighter
details

Maxus Mifa 9

  • visibly more power
  • very slightly more electric range
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Puma

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Ford Puma is clearly cheaper – starting at 23,900 £ , while the Maxus Mifa 9 costs 59,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 35,220 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Ford Puma is significantly more efficient: consuming 13 kWh/100km compared to 21.3 kWh/100km for the Maxus Mifa 9. That’s a difference of about 8.3 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Maxus Mifa 9 offers very slightly more range – reaching up to 440 km, about 23 km more than the Ford Puma.

Mifa 9

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Maxus Mifa 9 offers visibly more power – delivering 245 HP compared to 168 HP. That’s roughly 77 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Ford Puma is visibly quicker – completing the sprint in 7.4 s, while the Maxus Mifa 9 takes 8.9 s. That’s about 1.5 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Maxus Mifa 9 delivers somewhat more torque with 350 Nm compared to 290 Nm. That’s about 60 Nm more.

Puma

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Seats: Maxus Mifa 9 offers more seats – 7 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, Ford Puma is clearly lighter – 1,316 kg compared to 2,385 kg. The difference is around 1,069 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Maxus Mifa 9 carries visibly more – 615 kg compared to 469 kg. That’s a difference of about 146 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Ford Puma is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £23,900
Puma

Ford Puma

  • Engine Type : Petrol MHEV, Electric
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 125 - 168 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5.4 - 5.9 L/100km
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13 - 13.7 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 404 - 417 km
Ford Puma
Maxus Mifa 9

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Ford Puma

The Ford Puma is a cheeky compact crossover that blends sporty styling with city-friendly practicality, giving drivers a surprisingly fun and composed ride. With clever storage tricks and a lively personality, it’s a smart pick for buyers who want enjoyment without fuss.

details

Maxus Mifa 9

The Maxus Mifa 9 arrives as a roomy, tech-laden electric MPV that quietly turns family hauling into a first-class commute. With an airy cabin, smart infotainment and a calm, refined ride, it’s an appealing choice for buyers who want practicality without sacrificing polish — and yes, it’s surprisingly pleasant to drive.

details
Ford Puma
Maxus Mifa 9

Costs and Consumption

Price
23,900 - 36,300 £
Price
59,100 - 71,100 £
Consumption L/100km
5.4 - 5.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
13 - 13.7 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
21.3 - 21.8 kWh/100km
Electric Range
404 - 417 km
Electric Range
430 - 440 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 - 135 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
MPV
Seats
5
Seats
7
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,316 - 1,563 kg
Curb weight
2,385 - 2,610 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
466 L
Length
-
Length
5,270 mm
Width
1,805 mm
Width
2,000 mm
Height
-
Height
1,840 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
2,017 L
Payload
367 - 469 kg
Payload
485 - 615 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic, Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
125 - 168 HP
Power HP
245 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.4 - 9.8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 9.2 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
180 km/h
Torque
170 - 290 Nm
Torque
350 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
92 - 124 kW
Power kW
180 kW
Engine capacity
999 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
Model Year
2023
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Ford
Brand
Maxus
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.