Compare performance (408 HP vs 630 HP), boot space and price (41,600 £ vs 235,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – VinFast VF 8 or Maserati MCPURA Roadster?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
VinFast VF 8 is clearly cheaper – starting at 41,600 £ , while the Maserati MCPURA Roadster costs 235,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 194,152 £.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Maserati MCPURA Roadster offers noticeably more power – delivering 630 HP compared to 408 HP. That’s roughly 222 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Maserati MCPURA Roadster is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 2.9 s, while the VinFast VF 8 takes 5.5 s. That’s about 2.6 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Maserati MCPURA Roadster delivers somewhat more torque with 730 Nm compared to 620 Nm. That’s about 110 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: VinFast VF 8 offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Maserati MCPURA Roadster is considerably lighter – 1,534 kg compared to 2,455 kg. The difference is around 921 kg.
Looking at boot space, the VinFast VF 8 offers significantly more boot space – 376 L compared to 100 L. That’s a difference of about 276 L.
When it comes to payload, the VinFast VF 8 carries considerably more – 515 kg compared to 256 kg. That’s a difference of about 259 kg.
The VinFast VF 8 is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The VinFast VF 8 is a bold, modern electric SUV from Vietnam that packs generous interior space, slick digital tech, and a quietly confident design that punches above its price. On the road it feels composed and user-friendly, making it a tempting choice for buyers who want an up-to-date EV with personality and a sensible, no-fuss ownership proposition.
detailsThe Maserati MCPura Roadster embodies an elegant blend of Italian craftsmanship and modern design, capturing the essence of open-top motoring. Its sleek lines and powerful engine promise a thrilling driving experience that echoes the brand's rich racing heritage. Every detail of the Roadster exudes sophistication, making it a standout choice for those who seek luxury and excitement on the road.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
41,600 - 46,700 £
|
Price
235,700 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
11.7 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
21.9 - 22.9 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
457 - 471 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
87.7 kWh
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
265 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Roadster
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
5
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,455 - 2,520 kg
|
Curb weight
1,534 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
376 L
|
Trunk capacity
100 L
|
|
Length
4,750 mm
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,934 mm
|
Width
1,965 mm
|
|
Height
1,667 mm
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
1,373 L
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
450 - 515 kg
|
Payload
256 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Petrol
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
353 - 408 HP
|
Power HP
630 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.5 - 5.9 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
2.9 s
|
|
Max Speed
200 km/h
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
500 - 620 Nm
|
Torque
730 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
6
|
|
Power kW
260 - 300 kW
|
Power kW
463 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
3,000 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2023
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
VinFast
|
Brand
Maserati
|