Lynk & Co 01 alternatives & comparisons

Here you can find alternatives to the Lynk & Co 01, based on existing comparison pages and popular model matchups. We currently show 6 suitable models as a starting point for your buying decision.

Lynk & Co 01

Alternative models

These models are frequently compared with the Lynk & Co 01 and are good next research steps.

from £28,300
Starray

Geely Starray

  • Engine Type Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 262 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 14.7 - 18.3 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 83 - 136 km

Geely Starray as a suitable alternative to Lynk & Co 01

Comparing the Lynk & Co 01 and the Geely Starray pits a style- and tech-focused compact SUV against a value-packed, feature-rich contender from Geely. Below I’ll walk through the key differences in design, driving feel, practicality, tech and running costs to help you decide which suits your needs.

The Geely Starray blends a sleek, modern exterior with a comfortable, well-appointed cabin that feels more upscale than its price suggests. It offers a composed, user-friendly driving experience with thoughtful tech and space that make it a practical choice for everyday family and city use.

Quick data check: Geely Starray

  • barely more power
  • only slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • noticeably cheaper
  • considerably more electric range
  • somewhat lighter
  • moderately more trunk space
from £48,000
08

Lynk & Co 08

  • Engine Type Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 350 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 0.9 L/100km
  • Electric Range 200 km

Lynk & Co 08 as a suitable alternative to Lynk & Co 01

The Lynk & Co 01 is a practical compact crossover focused on everyday comfort and value, while the Lynk & Co 08 is a larger, more upscale coupe‑style SUV aimed at style and premium features. Both share the brand’s modern tech and connectivity, but the 01 prioritises space and economy whereas the 08 leans toward sharper design, stronger performance and a more luxurious cabin.

The Lynk & Co 08 represents a bold leap in automotive design, merging a sleek and modern exterior with a spacious and tech-savvy interior that caters to the needs of contemporary drivers. Its innovative approach to connectivity and user experience sets it apart in a crowded market, offering drivers an unparalleled level of interaction and customization. With a strong focus on sustainability, this model features advanced hybrid technology, underscoring Lynk & Co's commitment to eco-friendly driving solutions.

Quick data check: Lynk & Co 08

  • noticeably cheaper
  • very slightly lighter
  • somewhat more power
  • significantly more electric range
  • somewhat quicker 0–100 km/h
  • a bit more trunk space
from £34,300
Seal U

BYD Seal U

  • Engine Type Electric, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 218 - 324 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 12.1 - 20.5 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 70 - 500 km

BYD Seal U as a suitable alternative to Lynk & Co 01

Comparing the BYD Seal U and the Lynk & Co 01 gives you two very different takes on modern mobility — one rooted in BYD’s electric tech and the other in Lynk & Co’s crossover practicality. I’ll run through design, driving dynamics, technology, efficiency and ownership so you can pick the better fit for your needs.

The BYD Seal U is a sleek electric fastback that blends sporty styling with a roomy, tech-focused interior, making it an appealing choice for buyers who want electric performance without sacrificing comfort. It delivers a smooth, composed ride and intuitive features, positioning it as a practical yet modern option in the EV market.

Quick data check: BYD Seal U

  • only slightly lighter
  • only slightly cheaper
  • moderately more power
  • substantially more electric range
  • clearly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • slightly more trunk space
from £31,600
7

Jaecoo 7

  • Engine Type Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 279 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 2.4 L/100km
  • Electric Range 90 km

Quick data check: Jaecoo 7

  • only slightly more power
  • considerably more efficient
  • a bit quicker 0–100 km/h
  • noticeably more trunk space
  • moderately cheaper
  • somewhat more electric range
  • very slightly lighter
from £30,800
Atto 2

BYD Atto 2

  • Engine Type Plugin Hybrid, Electric
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 166 - 212 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 15.8 - 17.4 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 40 - 430 km

Quick data check: BYD Atto 2

  • clearly more power
  • marginally more trunk space
  • somewhat cheaper
  • clearly more electric range
  • barely quicker 0–100 km/h
  • visibly lighter
from £35,800
Formentor

CUPRA Formentor

  • Engine Type Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Diesel, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic, Manuel
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 150 - 390 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 1.4 - 10.1 L/100km
  • Electric Range 117 - 126 km

CUPRA Formentor as a suitable alternative to Lynk & Co 01

In the battle of compact crossovers, the CUPRA Formentor faces off against the Lynk & Co 01, each bringing something distinct to the road. The Formentor, with its sharp, dynamic design and sporty performance, appeals to those seeking a spirited driving experience. Meanwhile, the Lynk & Co 01 offers a sleek, tech-savvy approach, emphasizing connectivity and modern amenities, making it an exciting option for the future-forward driver.

The CUPRA Formentor blends sporty driving dynamics with crossover practicality, delivering sharp handling and an engaging character that makes it fun on twisty roads as well as in daily driving. Inside, it pairs a driver-focused cabin and premium materials with clever practicality, offering a confident, distinctive alternative to conventional SUVs.

Quick data check: CUPRA Formentor

  • considerably more efficient
  • only slightly more trunk space
  • barely cheaper
  • clearly more power
  • considerably more electric range
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • markedly lighter
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.