VS

Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs Ferrari Purosangue comparison

Compare performance (520 HP vs 725 HP), boot space and price (51,900 £ vs 324,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Alfa Romeo Stelvio or Ferrari Purosangue?

Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs Ferrari Purosangue: Key differences

Alfa Romeo Stelvio

5 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • considerably more efficient
  • a bit lighter
  • barely more trunk space
details

Ferrari Purosangue

4.4 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • noticeably more power
  • slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Stelvio

When Elegance Meets Power: Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs. Ferrari Purosangue

As the automotive world continues to expand into the luxury SUV segment, two iconic Italian brands have introduced marvels that capture the heart of enthusiasts worldwide: the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the Ferrari Purosangue. These vehicles promise exhilarating driving experiences wrapped in sophisticated design, but how do these two compare when it comes to technical prowess and innovation?

Purosangue

A Peek Under the Hood

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers a range of engines, including petrol and diesel options, with a power output spanning from 210 HP to an impressive 520 HP in its top variants. It features a choice of a four-cylinder or a six-cylinder engine, delivering a maximum torque of up to 600 Nm. The model underscores its versatility with an all-wheel drive system, ensuring stability and confidence in various driving conditions.

In contrast, the Ferrari Purosangue roars with an awe-inspiring 12-cylinder, petrol engine producing a staggering 830 HP and 692 Nm of torque. Accompanied by a dual-clutch automatic transmission, this powertrain is encapsulated in a package that screams performance and exclusivity. With this kind of engine, the Purosangue accelerates from 0-100 km/h in a mere 3.3 seconds.

Stelvio

Performance and Consumption: The Trade-offs

While both SUVs stand out in terms of performance, there is a noticeable distinction in their fuel consumption metrics. The Stelvio’s fuel efficiency ranges between 6 to 11.8 L/100km depending on the variant, which is commendable for a vehicle of its size and power. On the other hand, the Purosangue, built primarily for performance, consumes about 17.1 L/100km, a testament to its raw power but also its appetite for fuel.

Design and Dimensions: Italian Flair

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio measures in at 4687 to 4701 mm in length, with a width and height of 1903 to 1955 mm and 1689 to 1693 mm, respectively, maintaining a commanding road presence. Its trunk capacity sits at 525 liters, providing ample space for everyday commuting needs.

Ferrari’s Purosangue, while carrying the familiar luxury SUV badge, boasts sports car dimensions. It stretches to 4973 mm in length, 2028 mm in width, and stands at 1589 mm tall. Despite its performance orientation, the Purosangue offers a trunk volume of 473 liters, alongside an unparalleled aesthetic appeal that only Ferrari can offer.

Innovation and Technology

Both models shine with advanced technologies aimed at enhancing the driving experience. The Stelvio integrates smart safety features and a user-friendly infotainment system, making daily drives both safe and enjoyable. Its all-wheel drive system adapts dynamically to changing road conditions, providing elite handling and stability.

The Purosangue breaks boundaries by offering a luxurious four-seat configuration within a high-performance SUV. Equipped with state-of-the-art tech, the Purosangue includes features like adaptive cruise control and advanced driver-assistance systems, all while maintaining Ferrari’s iconic racing DNA.

Conclusion: A Matter of Taste and Performance

Alfa Romeo Stelvio and Ferrari Purosangue cater to distinct segments of the luxury SUV market. The Stelvio offers a balance of performance and practicality, appealing to those who appreciate spirited drives without compromising on everyday usability. Conversely, the Ferrari Purosangue stands as a masterpiece of engineering, appealing to those who view driving as an extension of passionate living. Each vehicle, steeped in Italian tradition and innovation, leaves its distinctive mark on the landscape of luxury SUVs.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Stelvio

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Alfa Romeo Stelvio is significantly cheaper – starting at 51,900 £ , while the Ferrari Purosangue costs 324,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 272,806 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Alfa Romeo Stelvio uses 6 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the Ferrari Purosangue with 17.1 L/100km. The difference is about 11.1 L/100km.

Purosangue

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Ferrari Purosangue offers noticeably more power – delivering 725 HP compared to 520 HP. That’s roughly 205 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Ferrari Purosangue is slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.3 s, while the Alfa Romeo Stelvio takes 3.8 s. That’s about 0.5 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Ferrari Purosangue delivers slightly more torque with 692 Nm compared to 600 Nm. That’s about 92 Nm more.

Stelvio

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Seats: Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers more seats – 5 vs 4.

In terms of curb weight, Alfa Romeo Stelvio is a bit lighter – 1,820 kg compared to 2,033 kg. The difference is around 213 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers barely more boot space – 525 L compared to 473 L. That’s a difference of about 52 L.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio holds a decisive overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £51,900
Stelvio

Alfa Romeo Stelvio

  • Engine Type : Diesel, Petrol
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 210 - 520 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 6 - 11.8 L/100km
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Ferrari Purosangue

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Alfa Romeo Stelvio

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio combines Italian artistry with sporty performance, making it a standout in the SUV market. Its dynamic design captures the essence of elegance and agility, while the interior offers a driver-focused experience that enhances every journey. With a perfect blend of luxury and power, the Stelvio is ideal for those seeking both style and substance on the road.

details

Ferrari Purosangue

Ferrari Purosangue flips the script on what a Ferrari can be, marrying the brand's savage performance and intoxicating exhaust note with the space and practicality of a usable grand tourer. For buyers who crave supercar drama without sacrificing everyday comfort, the Purosangue offers theatrical driving thrills and enough presence to stop traffic at the valet.

details
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Ferrari Purosangue

Costs and Consumption

Price
51,900 - 93,300 £
Price
324,700 £
Consumption L/100km
6 - 11.8 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
17.1 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
157 - 267 g/km
co2
389 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
100 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
4
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,820 - 1,925 kg
Curb weight
2,033 kg
Trunk capacity
525 L
Trunk capacity
473 L
Length
-
Length
4,973 mm
Width
1,903 - 1,955 mm
Width
2,028 mm
Height
-
Height
1,589 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
535 - 590 kg
Payload
-

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel, Petrol
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
210 - 520 HP
Power HP
725 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 6.6 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
312 km/h
Torque
470 - 600 Nm
Torque
692 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Number of Cylinders
12
Power kW
154 - 382 kW
Power kW
533 kW
Engine capacity
2,143 - 2,891 cm3
Engine capacity
6,496 cm3

General

Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
Model Year
2023
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, G
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
Alfa Romeo
Brand
Ferrari
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.