VS

Alpine A110 vs Honda Civic comparison

Compare performance (345 HP vs 184 HP), boot space and price (55,200 £ vs 32,500 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Alpine A110 or Honda Civic?

Alpine A110 vs Honda Civic: Key differences

Alpine A110

  • considerably more power
  • considerably quicker 0–100 km/h
  • visibly lighter
details

Honda Civic

4.9 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • clearly more efficient
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

A110

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Honda Civic is significantly cheaper – starting at 32,500 £ , while the Alpine A110 costs 55,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 22,757 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Honda Civic uses 4.7 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Alpine A110 with 6.7 L/100km. The difference is about 2 L/100km.

Civic

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the Alpine A110 offers considerably more power – delivering 345 HP compared to 184 HP. That’s roughly 161 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Alpine A110 is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the Honda Civic takes 7.8 s. That’s about 4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Alpine A110 delivers markedly more torque with 420 Nm compared to 315 Nm. That’s about 105 Nm more.

A110

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Seats: Honda Civic offers more seats – 5 vs 2.

In terms of curb weight, Alpine A110 is visibly lighter – 1,150 kg compared to 1,517 kg. The difference is around 367 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Honda Civic carries considerably more – 397 kg compared to 210 kg. That’s a difference of about 187 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Honda Civic is barely ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £32,500
Civic

Honda Civic

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 184 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 4.7 - 5 L/100km
Alpine A110
Honda Civic

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Alpine A110

The Alpine A110 is a stunning testament to modern automotive design, seamlessly blending performance with elegance. Its lightweight construction contributes to an exhilarating driving experience, making it a true driver's car. With its distinctive styling and agile handling, the A110 captures the spirit of classic sports cars while embracing contemporary technology.

details

Honda Civic

The Honda Civic mixes practical daily usability with a surprisingly engaging driving character, wrapping clever interior design and dependable engineering in a tidy, modern package. It’s a smart buy for drivers who want sensible reliability, a bit of fun behind the wheel, and a shape that never looks like it’s trying too hard.

details
Alpine A110
Honda Civic

Costs and Consumption

Price
55,200 - 282,900 £
Price
32,500 - 35,500 £
Consumption L/100km
6.7 - 6.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
4.7 - 5 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
152 - 157 g/km
co2
108 - 114 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Coupe
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
2
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,150 - 1,194 kg
Curb weight
1,517 - 1,533 kg
Trunk capacity
96 L
Trunk capacity
-
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,798 mm
Width
1,890 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
166 - 210 kg
Payload
348 - 397 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Full Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
CVT
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
252 - 345 HP
Power HP
184 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 4.5 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.8 - 8.1 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
320 - 420 Nm
Torque
315 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
185 - 254 kW
Power kW
135 kW
Engine capacity
1,798 cm3
Engine capacity
1,993 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, E
CO2 Efficiency Class
C
Brand
Alpine
Brand
Honda
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.