VS

BMW 8 Series Coupé vs Kia EV9 comparison

Compare performance (625 HP vs 508 HP), boot space and price (90,000 £ vs 54,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 8 Series Coupé or Kia EV9?

BMW 8 Series Coupé vs Kia EV9: Key differences

BMW 8 Series Coupé

  • somewhat more power
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • visibly lighter
  • markedly more trunk space
details

Kia EV9

5 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly cheaper
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

8 Series Coupé

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Kia EV9 is clearly cheaper – starting at 54,200 £ , while the BMW 8 Series Coupé costs 90,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 35,838 £.

EV9

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the BMW 8 Series Coupé offers somewhat more power – delivering 625 HP compared to 508 HP. That’s roughly 117 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 8 Series Coupé is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 3.2 s, while the Kia EV9 takes 4.6 s. That’s about 1.4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW 8 Series Coupé delivers very slightly more torque with 750 Nm compared to 740 Nm. That’s about 10 Nm more.

8 Series Coupé

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Kia EV9 offers more seats – 7 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, BMW 8 Series Coupé is visibly lighter – 1,805 kg compared to 2,392 kg. The difference is around 587 kg.

Looking at boot space, the BMW 8 Series Coupé offers markedly more boot space – 440 L compared to 333 L. That’s a difference of about 107 L.

When it comes to payload, the Kia EV9 carries slightly more – 615 kg compared to 545 kg. That’s a difference of about 70 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Kia EV9 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £54,200
EV9

Kia EV9

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 204 - 508 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 19.5 - 22.8 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 443 - 563 km
BMW 8 Series Coupé
Kia EV9

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW 8 Series Coupé

The BMW 8 Series Coupé blends elegant, low-slung coupé looks with a purposeful, athletic stance that hints at both comfort and serious driving fun. Inside it feels indulgent and driver-focused, the sort of car that turns motorway miles into a breeze while quietly daring you to chase a twisty back road — and yes, it photographs magnificently.

details

Kia EV9

The Kia EV9 is a bold, boxy electric SUV that looks like it could swallow your luggage and the in‑laws, with an interior that feels more lounge than cockpit and a presence that makes smaller rivals suddenly feel shy. On the road it delivers calm long‑distance composure with enough shove to keep overtakes effortless, and its tech and practicality make it an easy, sensible choice for buyers who want electric without compromise.

details
BMW 8 Series Coupé
Kia EV9

Costs and Consumption

Price
90,000 - 158,900 £
Price
54,200 - 78,000 £
Consumption L/100km
6.7 - 11.5 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
19.5 - 22.8 kWh/100km
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
443 - 563 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
176 - 263 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
66 - 68 L
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Coupe
Body Type
SUV
Seats
4 - 5
Seats
6 - 7
Doors
2 - 4
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,805 - 2,085 kg
Curb weight
2,392 - 2,664 kg
Trunk capacity
420 - 440 L
Trunk capacity
333 L
Length
4,851 - 5,098 mm
Length
-
Width
1,902 - 1,943 mm
Width
1,980 mm
Height
1,346 - 1,420 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
370 - 545 kg
Payload
542 - 615 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
333 - 625 HP
Power HP
204 - 508 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.2 - 5.4 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.6 - 9.4 s
Max Speed
250 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
500 - 750 Nm
Torque
350 - 740 Nm
Number of Cylinders
6 - 8
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
245 - 460 kW
Power kW
150 - 374 kW
Engine capacity
2,993 - 4,395 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
BMW
Brand
Kia
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.