VS

BMW X4 vs Ford Focus Turnier comparison

Compare performance (510 HP vs 280 HP), boot space and price (51,900 £ vs 28,500 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW X4 or Ford Focus Turnier?

BMW X4 vs Ford Focus Turnier: Key differences

BMW X4

  • substantially more power
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
details

Ford Focus Turnier

  • significantly cheaper
  • somewhat more efficient
  • visibly lighter
  • a bit more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

X4

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Ford Focus Turnier is significantly cheaper – starting at 28,500 £ , while the BMW X4 costs 51,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 23,315 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Ford Focus Turnier uses 5 L/100km and is somewhat more efficient than the BMW X4 with 6 L/100km. The difference is about 1 L/100km.

Focus Turnier

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the BMW X4 offers substantially more power – delivering 510 HP compared to 280 HP. That’s roughly 230 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW X4 is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the Ford Focus Turnier takes 5.8 s. That’s about 2 s quicker.

There’s no difference in top speed – both reach 250 km/h.

There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW X4 delivers clearly more torque with 700 Nm compared to 420 Nm. That’s about 280 Nm more.

X4

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Ford Focus Turnier is visibly lighter – 1,413 kg compared to 1,875 kg. The difference is around 462 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Ford Focus Turnier offers a bit more boot space – 635 L compared to 525 L. That’s a difference of about 110 L.

For maximum load capacity, the Ford Focus Turnier offers moderately more capacity – up to 1,653 L, about 223 L more than the BMW X4.

When it comes to payload, the Ford Focus Turnier carries only slightly more – 557 kg compared to 545 kg. That’s a difference of about 12 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The BMW X4 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £51,900
X4

BMW X4

  • Engine Type : Petrol MHEV, Diesel MHEV, Petrol
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 184 - 510 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 6 - 10.7 L/100km
BMW X4
Ford Focus Turnier

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW X4

The BMW X4 blends coupe-like styling with SUV practicality, giving you a striking profile that never lets you disappear into traffic. It feels planted and keen behind the wheel, and for buyers who crave personality without sacrificing everyday usability, it’s a compelling and slightly mischievous choice.

details

Ford Focus Turnier

The Ford Focus Estate packs practical, family-friendly space into a compact, poised package that feels sharper and more grown-up than its price suggests. It steers with tidy composure, offers sensible interior flexibility, and is perfect for buyers who want everyday usability without turning into a moving van.

details
BMW X4
Ford Focus Turnier

Costs and Consumption

Price
51,900 - 93,000 £
Price
28,500 - 39,900 £
Consumption L/100km
6 - 10.7 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
5 - 8 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
156 - 244 g/km
co2
120 - 183 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
65 - 68 L
Fuel tank capacity
52 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
Estate
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
5
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,875 - 2,095 kg
Curb weight
1,413 - 1,563 kg
Trunk capacity
525 L
Trunk capacity
608 - 635 L
Length
4,751 - 4,754 mm
Length
4,672 - 4,693 mm
Width
1,918 - 1,938 mm
Width
1,825 - 1,844 mm
Height
1,620 - 1,621 mm
Height
1,459 - 1,504 mm
Max trunk capacity
1,430 L
Max trunk capacity
1,653 L
Payload
415 - 545 kg
Payload
523 - 557 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Diesel MHEV, Petrol
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Diesel, Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic, Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
184 - 510 HP
Power HP
115 - 280 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 8.4 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 - 12.1 s
Max Speed
213 - 250 km/h
Max Speed
184 - 250 km/h
Torque
300 - 700 Nm
Torque
170 - 420 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Power kW
135 - 375 kW
Power kW
85 - 206 kW
Engine capacity
1,995 - 2,998 cm3
Engine capacity
999 - 2,261 cm3

General

Model Year
2,023 - 2,024
Model Year
2,023 - 2,024
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, G
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, G
Brand
BMW
Brand
Ford
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.