Compare performance (130 HP vs 215 HP), boot space and price (19,700 £ vs 40,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Fiat Tipo Hatchback or Maxus T60 MAX?
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Fiat Tipo Hatchback is clearly cheaper – starting at 19,700 £ , while the Maxus T60 MAX costs 40,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 21,084 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Fiat Tipo Hatchback uses 4.7 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the Maxus T60 MAX with 9.1 L/100km. The difference is about 4.4 L/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.
When it comes to engine power, the Maxus T60 MAX offers clearly more power – delivering 215 HP compared to 130 HP. That’s roughly 85 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Fiat Tipo Hatchback is visibly quicker – completing the sprint in 8.8 s, while the Maxus T60 MAX takes 11.9 s. That’s about 3.1 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Maxus T60 MAX delivers clearly more torque with 500 Nm compared to 320 Nm. That’s about 180 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Fiat Tipo Hatchback is considerably lighter – 1,415 kg compared to 2,275 kg. The difference is around 860 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Maxus T60 MAX carries substantially more – 1,225 kg compared to 425 kg. That’s a difference of about 800 kg.
The Fiat Tipo Hatchback is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Fiat Tipo is a sensible, spacious hatchback that prides itself on practical charm and everyday usability, perfect for buyers who want straightforward value rather than runway drama. It won’t turn heads for flash, but its comfortable ride, clever interior space and low-stress nature make it a smart, grown-up choice with a wink of character.
detailsThe T60 MAX stands out with its rugged design and impressive capabilities, making it a solid choice for both work and adventure. Inside, drivers can expect a spacious cabin equipped with modern technology that enhances every journey. With its blend of comfort and durability, the T60 MAX is engineered to tackle any challenge, on or off the road.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
19,700 - 25,700 £
|
Price
40,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
4.7 - 5.4 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
9.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
122 - 125 g/km
|
co2
239 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
50 L
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
5
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,415 - 1,425 kg
|
Curb weight
2,275 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
440 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
4,368 mm
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,792 mm
|
Width
1,960 mm
|
|
Height
1,495 mm
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
425 kg
|
Payload
1,225 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Diesel
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Automatic, Manual
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic, Manual Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
130 HP
|
Power HP
215 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.8 - 9.8 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
11.9 s
|
|
Max Speed
207 - 208 km/h
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
240 - 320 Nm
|
Torque
500 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
96 kW
|
Power kW
158 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,469 - 1,598 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,996 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2024
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Fiat
|
Brand
Maxus
|