Compare performance (218 HP vs 196 HP), boot space and price (50,800 £ vs 28,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Ford Transit Custom Bus or Vauxhall Astra?
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Vauxhall Astra is considerably cheaper – starting at 28,300 £ , while the Ford Transit Custom Bus costs 50,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 22,519 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the Vauxhall Astra is considerably more efficient: consuming 15.3 kWh/100km compared to 22.3 kWh/100km for the Ford Transit Custom Bus. That’s a difference of about 7 kWh/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the Ford Transit Custom Bus offers moderately more power – delivering 218 HP compared to 196 HP. That’s roughly 22 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Ford Transit Custom Bus delivers considerably more torque with 630 Nm compared to 360 Nm. That’s about 270 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: Ford Transit Custom Bus offers more seats – 9 vs 5.
Looking at boot space, the Vauxhall Astra offers substantially more boot space – 422 L compared to 0 L. That’s a difference of about 422 L.
The Vauxhall Astra is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Ford Transit Custom Bus is a workhorse with a surprisingly comfy streak, offering a roomy, practical cabin that keeps passengers happy on long runs. It steers with more finesse than you’d expect from a people-mover and, whether you’re running a shuttle or converting it for weekend adventures, it’s a dependable, no-nonsense choice that makes life easier for drivers and operators alike.
detailsThe Opel Astra strikes a neat balance between everyday practicality and engaging handling, so the daily grind suddenly feels a bit less dull. Inside it's intelligently packaged with modern kit and comfortable seating, making it a very sensible pick for buyers who want a dependable hatchback that doesn't take itself too seriously.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
50,800 - 63,000 £
|
Price
28,300 - 37,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
2.2 - 4.9 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
22.3 - 26.4 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
15.3 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
83 - 454 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 - 130 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Bus
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
|
Seats
9
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
-
|
Curb weight
1,438 - 1,733 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
0 L
|
Trunk capacity
310 - 422 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,032 mm
|
Width
1,859 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
-
|
Payload
438 - 502 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid, Diesel, Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic, Automatic Gearbox, Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
136 - 218 HP
|
Power HP
130 - 196 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 - 10.6 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
415 - 630 Nm
|
Torque
230 - 360 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
|
Power kW
100 - 160 kW
|
Power kW
96 - 144 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,598 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, B, D, A
|
|
Brand
Ford
|
Brand
Vauxhall
|