Compare performance (140 HP vs 177 HP), boot space and price (23,500 £ vs 47,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Kia Ceed or VW Crafter?
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
Kia Ceed is clearly cheaper – starting at 23,500 £ , while the VW Crafter costs 47,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 23,647 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Kia Ceed uses 6 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the VW Crafter with 8.4 L/100km. The difference is about 2.4 L/100km.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the VW Crafter offers markedly more power – delivering 177 HP compared to 140 HP. That’s roughly 37 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the VW Crafter delivers markedly more torque with 410 Nm compared to 253 Nm. That’s about 157 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: Kia Ceed offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Kia Ceed is clearly lighter – 1,298 kg compared to 2,072 kg. The difference is around 774 kg.
When it comes to payload, the VW Crafter carries substantially more – 2,994 kg compared to 490 kg. That’s a difference of about 2,504 kg.
The Kia Ceed is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Kia Ceed is a sensible, stylish hatchback that gives buyers more than they'd expect for the money, blending practical space with crisp, modern looks. It drives with measured confidence and comes loaded with user-friendly kit, so you can enjoy daily life behind the wheel without breaking into a sweat.
detailsThe VW Crafter is a no-nonsense workhorse that makes hauling and running a mobile business feel almost civilized, with a cabin built for long days and smart storage where you need it. It may not turn heads for glamour, but its sturdy build, straightforward tech and reliable manners mean fewer headaches for owners — a van that prefers to earn your trust rather than demand attention.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
23,500 - 26,300 £
|
Price
47,100 - 68,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
6 - 6.4 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
8.4 - 13.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
137 - 146 g/km
|
co2
220 - 342 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
75 L
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
Cargo Van
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
4
|
|
Curb weight
1,298 - 1,372 kg
|
Curb weight
2,072 - 2,810 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
5,986 - 7,391 mm
|
|
Width
1,800 mm
|
Width
2,040 - 2,069 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
2,355 - 2,830 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
9,300 - 18,400 L
|
|
Payload
478 - 490 kg
|
Payload
1,037 - 2,994 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol, Petrol MHEV
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
|
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
100 - 140 HP
|
Power HP
140 - 177 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.5 - 13.2 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
90 - 165 km/h
|
|
Torque
172 - 253 Nm
|
Torque
360 - 410 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
74 - 103 kW
|
Power kW
103 - 130 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
998 - 1,482 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,968 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2024
|
Model Year
2,017 - 2,023
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
E
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Kia
|
Brand
VW
|