Compare performance (186 HP vs 215 HP), boot space and price (25,400 £ vs 40,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Mazda 3 Sedan or Maxus T60 MAX?
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Mazda 3 Sedan is substantially cheaper – starting at 25,400 £ , while the Maxus T60 MAX costs 40,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 15,341 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Mazda 3 Sedan uses 5.5 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the Maxus T60 MAX with 9.1 L/100km. The difference is about 3.6 L/100km.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Maxus T60 MAX offers moderately more power – delivering 215 HP compared to 186 HP. That’s roughly 29 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Mazda 3 Sedan is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 8.1 s, while the Maxus T60 MAX takes 11.9 s. That’s about 3.8 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Maxus T60 MAX delivers substantially more torque with 500 Nm compared to 240 Nm. That’s about 260 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Mazda 3 Sedan is significantly lighter – 1,417 kg compared to 2,275 kg. The difference is around 858 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Maxus T60 MAX carries considerably more – 1,225 kg compared to 501 kg. That’s a difference of about 724 kg.
The Mazda 3 Sedan is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Mazda 3 Sedan dresses like a compact premium car, with sculpted lines and an interior that punches well above its class. It rewards drivers with eager handling and a composed, comfortable ride that turns routine runs into something a bit more enjoyable — proof that style and substance can share the same key.
detailsThe T60 MAX stands out with its rugged design and impressive capabilities, making it a solid choice for both work and adventure. Inside, drivers can expect a spacious cabin equipped with modern technology that enhances every journey. With its blend of comfort and durability, the T60 MAX is engineered to tackle any challenge, on or off the road.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
25,400 - 34,700 £
|
Price
40,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
5.5 - 6 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
9.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
123 - 137 g/km
|
co2
239 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Sedan
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,417 - 1,468 kg
|
Curb weight
2,275 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
450 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,795 mm
|
Width
1,960 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
482 - 501 kg
|
Payload
1,225 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
140 - 186 HP
|
Power HP
215 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.1 - 9.8 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
11.9 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
238 - 240 Nm
|
Torque
500 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
103 - 137 kW
|
Power kW
158 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,998 - 2,488 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,996 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2026
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Mazda
|
Brand
Maxus
|