Compare performance (634 HP vs 245 HP), boot space and price (191,300 £ vs 59,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Mercedes GLS or Maxus Mifa 9?
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Maxus Mifa 9 is clearly cheaper – starting at 59,100 £ , while the Mercedes GLS costs 191,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 132,126 £.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Mercedes GLS offers substantially more power – delivering 634 HP compared to 245 HP. That’s roughly 389 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Mercedes GLS is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 4.2 s, while the Maxus Mifa 9 takes 8.9 s. That’s about 4.7 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Mercedes GLS delivers significantly more torque with 850 Nm compared to 350 Nm. That’s about 500 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Both vehicles offer seating for 7 people.
In terms of curb weight, Maxus Mifa 9 is somewhat lighter – 2,385 kg compared to 2,700 kg. The difference is around 315 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Maxus Mifa 9 offers clearly more boot space – 466 L compared to 355 L. That’s a difference of about 111 L.
When it comes to payload, the Mercedes GLS carries moderately more – 695 kg compared to 615 kg. That’s a difference of about 80 kg.
The Maxus Mifa 9 holds a solid overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The GLS — usually just called the GLS — is Mercedes' flagship SUV, wrapping limousine-like comfort and commanding road presence into a smart, family-ready package. It pampers occupants with a hushed cabin, premium materials and intuitive tech, while still managing to feel confident and a little indulgent on the daily commute.
detailsThe Maxus Mifa 9 arrives as a roomy, tech-laden electric MPV that quietly turns family hauling into a first-class commute. With an airy cabin, smart infotainment and a calm, refined ride, it’s an appealing choice for buyers who want practicality without sacrificing polish — and yes, it’s surprisingly pleasant to drive.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
191,300 £
|
Price
59,100 - 71,100 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
13.3 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
21.3 - 21.8 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
430 - 440 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
302 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
MPV
|
|
Seats
7
|
Seats
7
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
5
|
|
Curb weight
2,700 kg
|
Curb weight
2,385 - 2,610 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
355 L
|
Trunk capacity
466 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
5,270 mm
|
|
Width
1,956 mm
|
Width
2,000 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,840 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
2,017 L
|
|
Payload
695 kg
|
Payload
485 - 615 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
634 HP
|
Power HP
245 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.2 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 9.2 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
180 km/h
|
|
Torque
850 Nm
|
Torque
350 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
8
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
466 kW
|
Power kW
180 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
3,982 cm3
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2023
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
|
Brand
Maxus
|