Compare performance (158 HP vs 202 HP), boot space and price (21,400 £ vs 28,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Mitsubishi ASX or SsangYong Musso?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Mitsubishi ASX is visibly cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the SsangYong Musso costs 28,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 7,285 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Mitsubishi ASX uses 4.3 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the SsangYong Musso with 8.4 L/100km. The difference is about 4.1 L/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the SsangYong Musso offers markedly more power – delivering 202 HP compared to 158 HP. That’s roughly 44 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the SsangYong Musso delivers visibly more torque with 400 Nm compared to 245 Nm. That’s about 155 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Mitsubishi ASX is significantly lighter – 1,296 kg compared to 2,045 kg. The difference is around 749 kg.
When it comes to payload, the SsangYong Musso carries clearly more – 1,010 kg compared to 445 kg. That’s a difference of about 565 kg.
The Mitsubishi ASX stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Mitsubishi ASX is a compact crossover that mixes practicality with a no-nonsense personality, making it an easy choice for buyers who want sensible space without the showroom theatrics. It won't set your pulse racing, but its composed ride and user-friendly kit make it a dependable companion for daily errands and weekend escapes — reliable rather than flashy.
detailsThe Musso is a no-nonsense pickup that blends rugged capability with surprisingly comfy cabin manners, perfect for buyers who want practicality over prestige. It may not turn heads at the coffee stop, but its sensible layout, useful load space and low running costs make it a very pragmatic choice for workdays and weekends.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
21,400 - 32,500 £
|
Price
28,700 - 42,700 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
4.3 - 6 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
8.4 - 9.3 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
99 - 137 g/km
|
co2
221 - 245 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
75 L
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
4
|
|
Curb weight
1,296 - 1,493 kg
|
Curb weight
2,045 - 2,260 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
348 - 484 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
5,095 - 5,405 mm
|
|
Width
1,797 mm
|
Width
1,950 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,840 - 1,855 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
397 - 445 kg
|
Payload
785 - 1,010 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Full Hybrid
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
|
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic, Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
115 - 158 HP
|
Power HP
202 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 12.3 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
183 - 187 km/h
|
|
Torque
190 - 245 Nm
|
Torque
400 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
84 - 116 kW
|
Power kW
149 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,789 cm3
|
Engine capacity
2,157 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
|
Model Year
2,022 - 2,024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E, C
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Mitsubishi
|
Brand
SsangYong
|