Compare performance (8 HP vs 653 HP), boot space and price (6,800 £ vs 71,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Vauxhall Rocks Electric or NIO EL8?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
Vauxhall Rocks Electric is significantly cheaper – starting at 6,800 £ , while the NIO EL8 costs 71,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 64,209 £.
As for electric range, the NIO EL8 offers significantly more range – reaching up to 510 km, about 435 km more than the Vauxhall Rocks Electric.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the NIO EL8 offers substantially more power – delivering 653 HP compared to 8 HP. That’s roughly 645 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the NIO EL8 delivers significantly more torque with 850 Nm compared to 40 Nm. That’s about 810 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: NIO EL8 offers more seats – 6 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Vauxhall Rocks Electric is considerably lighter – 558 kg compared to 2,613 kg. The difference is around 2,055 kg.
Looking at boot space, the NIO EL8 offers clearly more boot space – 265 L compared to 63 L. That’s a difference of about 202 L.
When it comes to payload, the NIO EL8 carries substantially more – 577 kg compared to 142 kg. That’s a difference of about 435 kg.
The Vauxhall Rocks Electric is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Opel Rocks Electric is a cheeky urban crossover that swaps petrol fuss for an electric grin, offering compact practicality and a playful character for city life. It’s easy to live with, delivers quietly eager acceleration for everyday driving, and feels like a smart, approachable choice for buyers dipping their toes into EV ownership.
details
The NIO EL8 feels like a tech-savvy living room on wheels, blending upscale comfort with playful design for buyers who want electric refinement without the clinical vibe. It’s roomy, packed with clever features and a relaxed driving character that turns everyday trips into something a little more fun.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
6,800 - 7,500 £
|
Price
71,100 - 90,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
21.2 - 22 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
75 km
|
Electric Range
390 - 510 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
73.5 - 90 kWh
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
SUV
|
|
Seats
2
|
Seats
6
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
5
|
|
Curb weight
558 kg
|
Curb weight
2,613 - 2,633 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
63 L
|
Trunk capacity
265 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
5,099 mm
|
|
Width
1,388 mm
|
Width
1,989 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,750 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
810 L
|
|
Payload
142 kg
|
Payload
557 - 577 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
8 HP
|
Power HP
653 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.1 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
200 km/h
|
|
Torque
40 Nm
|
Torque
850 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
6 kW
|
Power kW
480 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Vauxhall
|
Brand
NIO
|