Compare performance (300 HP vs 880 HP), boot space and price (37,700 £ vs 348,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Renault Rafale or Ferrari 296 Coupe?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Renault Rafale is considerably cheaper – starting at 37,700 £ , while the Ferrari 296 Coupe costs 348,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 311,143 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Rafale uses 2 L/100km and is substantially more efficient than the Ferrari 296 Coupe with 8.9 L/100km. The difference is about 6.9 L/100km.
As for electric range, the Renault Rafale offers considerably more range – reaching up to 97 km, about 82 km more than the Ferrari 296 Coupe.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Ferrari 296 Coupe offers substantially more power – delivering 880 HP compared to 300 HP. That’s roughly 580 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Ferrari 296 Coupe is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 2.8 s, while the Renault Rafale takes 6.4 s. That’s about 3.6 s quicker.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Seats: Renault Rafale offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Ferrari 296 Coupe is marginally lighter – 1,670 kg compared to 1,734 kg. The difference is around 64 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Renault Rafale carries considerably more – 444 kg compared to 225 kg. That’s a difference of about 219 kg.
The Renault Rafale is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Renault Rafale dresses bold coupé-inspired lines around a practical crossover body, turning heads without trying too hard. Inside it serves up a comfortable, well-equipped cabin and engaging driving manners, making it a clever choice for buyers who want a bit of panache with their daily commute.
detailsSlip behind the wheel of the Ferrari 296 GTB and you get a compact supercar that turns everyday roads into a racetrack with intoxicating urgency and razor-sharp poise. It's the perfect choice for drivers who want headline-grabbing performance and Ferrari drama without the showroom theatrics, all wrapped in stunning Italian design.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
37,700 - 49,700 £
|
Price
348,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
2 - 5 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
8.9 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
97 km
|
Electric Range
15 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
43 - 109 g/km
|
co2
218 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Coupe
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,734 - 2,025 kg
|
Curb weight
1,670 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
539 - 627 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,886 mm
|
Width
1,958 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
415 - 444 kg
|
Payload
225 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
|
Engine Type
Plugin Hybrid
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
200 - 300 HP
|
Power HP
880 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.4 - 8.9 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
2.8 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
-
|
Torque
755 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
3
|
Number of Cylinders
6
|
|
Power kW
147 - 221 kW
|
Power kW
648 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,199 cm3
|
Engine capacity
2,992 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, B
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Renault
|
Brand
Ferrari
|