VS

Renault Rafale vs Maserati MCPURA Coupe comparison

Compare performance (300 HP vs 630 HP), boot space and price (37,700 £ vs 210,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Renault Rafale or Maserati MCPURA Coupe?

Renault Rafale vs Maserati MCPURA Coupe: Key differences

Renault Rafale

4.8 (11 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • clearly more efficient
  • significantly more trunk space
details

Maserati MCPURA Coupe

  • substantially more power
  • considerably quicker 0–100 km/h
  • slightly lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Rafale

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Renault Rafale is significantly cheaper – starting at 37,700 £ , while the Maserati MCPURA Coupe costs 210,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 172,286 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Rafale uses 2 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Maserati MCPURA Coupe with 11.5 L/100km. The difference is about 9.5 L/100km.

MCPURA Coupe

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Maserati MCPURA Coupe offers substantially more power – delivering 630 HP compared to 300 HP. That’s roughly 330 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Maserati MCPURA Coupe is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 2.9 s, while the Renault Rafale takes 6.4 s. That’s about 3.5 s quicker.

Rafale

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Renault Rafale offers more seats – 5 vs 2.

In terms of curb weight, Maserati MCPURA Coupe is slightly lighter – 1,469 kg compared to 1,734 kg. The difference is around 265 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Renault Rafale offers significantly more boot space – 627 L compared to 100 L. That’s a difference of about 527 L.

When it comes to payload, the Renault Rafale carries clearly more – 444 kg compared to 321 kg. That’s a difference of about 123 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Renault Rafale stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,700
Rafale

Renault Rafale

  • Engine Type Full Hybrid, Plug-in Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 200 - 300 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 2 - 5 L/100km
  • Electric Range 97 km
Renault Rafale
Maserati MCPURA Coupe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Renault Rafale

The Renault Rafale dresses bold coupé-inspired lines around a practical crossover body, turning heads without trying too hard. Inside it serves up a comfortable, well-equipped cabin and engaging driving manners, making it a clever choice for buyers who want a bit of panache with their daily commute.

details

Maserati MCPURA Coupe

The Maserati MCPURA Coupe represents a harmonious blend of luxurious elegance and sporty dynamics, making it a standout in the realm of high-end automobiles. Its sleek, aerodynamic design is complemented by an interior that exudes opulence, ensuring a comfortable yet exhilarating ride. As a quintessential symbol of Italian craftsmanship, the MCPURA Coupe captivates those who value sophistication and performance in equal measure.

details
Renault Rafale
Maserati MCPURA Coupe

Costs and Consumption

Price
37,700 - 49,700 £
Price
210,000 £
Consumption L/100km
2 - 5 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
11.5 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
97 km
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
43 - 108 g/km
co2
261 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
Coupe
Seats
5
Seats
2
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,734 - 2,025 kg
Curb weight
1,469 kg
Trunk capacity
539 - 627 L
Trunk capacity
100 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,886 mm
Width
1,965 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
415 - 444 kg
Payload
321 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Power HP
200 - 300 HP
Power HP
630 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.4 - 8.9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
2.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
-
Torque
730 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
6
Power kW
147 - 221 kW
Power kW
463 kW
Engine capacity
1,199 cm3
Engine capacity
3,000 cm3

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, B
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
Renault
Brand
Maserati
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.