Compare performance (368 HP vs 750 HP), boot space and price (40,700 £ vs 257,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – smart #1 or McLaren Super Series Coupe?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
smart #1 is significantly cheaper – starting at 40,700 £ , while the McLaren Super Series Coupe costs 257,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 216,437 £.
Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.
When it comes to engine power, the McLaren Super Series Coupe offers clearly more power – delivering 750 HP compared to 368 HP. That’s roughly 382 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the McLaren Super Series Coupe is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 2.8 s, while the smart #1 takes 4.9 s. That’s about 2.1 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the McLaren Super Series Coupe delivers significantly more torque with 800 Nm compared to 470 Nm. That’s about 330 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: smart #1 offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, McLaren Super Series Coupe is noticeably lighter – 1,389 kg compared to 1,900 kg. The difference is around 511 kg.
Looking at boot space, the smart #1 offers clearly more boot space – 313 L compared to 210 L. That’s a difference of about 103 L.
The smart #1 stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Smart #1 feels like a breath of fresh air in the compact EV world, pairing playful styling with usable space and a cabin that punches above its size. It skips the fuss and delivers an easygoing, city-friendly driving experience with clever features that make it a sensible, slightly cheeky choice for everyday motoring.
detailsThe McLaren Super Series Coupe is a breathtaking balance of surgical precision and theatrical flair, wrapping dramatic aero and lightweight engineering in a surprisingly refined road-going package. Behind the wheel it behaves like a race car with good manners — savage thrust and razor-sharp handling handed to the driver with enough composure for spirited weekend runs and the occasional grocery trip.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
40,700 £
|
Price
257,100 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
12.2 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
18.2 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
400 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
276 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Coupe
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,900 kg
|
Curb weight
1,389 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
313 L
|
Trunk capacity
210 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,822 mm
|
Width
2,161 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
425 kg
|
Payload
-
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Petrol
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
368 HP
|
Power HP
750 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.9 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
2.8 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
470 Nm
|
Torque
800 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
8
|
|
Power kW
271 kW
|
Power kW
552 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
3,994 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2024
|
Model Year
2023
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
smart
|
Brand
McLaren
|