VS

Toyota Hilux vs Bentley Continental Coupe comparison

Compare performance (204 HP vs 549 HP), boot space and price (46,600 £ vs 192,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Toyota Hilux or Bentley Continental Coupe?

Toyota Hilux vs Bentley Continental Coupe: Key differences

Toyota Hilux

5 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • considerably cheaper
  • slightly more efficient
details

Bentley Continental Coupe

3.9 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially more power
  • marginally lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Hilux

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Toyota Hilux is considerably cheaper – starting at 46,600 £ , while the Bentley Continental Coupe costs 192,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 146,370 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Toyota Hilux uses 10 L/100km and is slightly more efficient than the Bentley Continental Coupe with 11.8 L/100km. The difference is about 1.8 L/100km.

Hilux

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Bentley Continental Coupe offers substantially more power – delivering 549 HP compared to 204 HP. That’s roughly 345 HP more horsepower.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Bentley Continental Coupe delivers markedly more torque with 770 Nm compared to 500 Nm. That’s about 270 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Seats: Toyota Hilux offers more seats – 5 vs 4.

In terms of curb weight, Bentley Continental Coupe is marginally lighter – 2,165 kg compared to 2,295 kg. The difference is around 130 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota Hilux carries substantially more – 915 kg compared to 475 kg. That’s a difference of about 440 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota Hilux is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £46,600
Hilux

Toyota Hilux

  • Engine Type : Diesel MHEV
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 204 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 10 L/100km
Toyota Hilux
Bentley Continental Coupe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Toyota Hilux

The Toyota Hilux is a no-nonsense pick-up that blends worksite toughness with proper off-road ability, built to shrug off punishment and keep going long after fancier rivals give up. It won’t win any beauty contests, but buyers who want a practical, rugged truck that simply gets the job done will appreciate its honest, hard-working character.

details

Bentley Continental Coupe

The Bentley Continental Coupe slips between grand tourer and high-fashion statement with effortless poise, its cabin drenched in handcrafted leather and tasteful, indulgent details that make every journey feel like a special occasion. On the road it masks immense performance behind a serene, buttoned-up demeanor while doling out a surprisingly composed and playful driving character whenever you ask for it, making it ideal for buyers who want both presence and comfort with a wink.

details
Toyota Hilux
Bentley Continental Coupe

Costs and Consumption

Price
46,600 - 54,400 £
Price
192,900 £
Consumption L/100km
10 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
11.8 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
264 g/km
co2
268 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
90 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Pickup
Body Type
Coupe
Seats
5
Seats
4
Doors
-
Doors
2
Curb weight
2,295 kg
Curb weight
2,165 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
358 L
Length
-
Length
4,850 mm
Width
1,855 mm
Width
1,966 mm
Height
-
Height
1,405 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
915 kg
Payload
475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
204 HP
Power HP
549 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
318 km/h
Torque
500 Nm
Torque
770 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
8
Power kW
150 kW
Power kW
404 kW
Engine capacity
2,755 cm3
Engine capacity
3,996 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2019
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
Toyota
Brand
Bentley
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.