VS

VW ID.7 Touring vs Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen comparison

Compare performance (340 HP vs 286 HP), boot space and price (47,100 £ vs 62,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – VW ID.7 Touring or Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen?

VW ID.7 Touring vs Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen: Key differences

VW ID.7 Touring

5 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • visibly cheaper
  • slightly more power
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • visibly lighter
details

Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen

4.4 (1 Reviews)
rate
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

ID.7 Touring

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

VW ID.7 Touring is visibly cheaper – starting at 47,100 £ , while the Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen costs 62,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 15,201 £.

Grenadier Geländewagen

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the VW ID.7 Touring offers slightly more power – delivering 340 HP compared to 286 HP. That’s roughly 54 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the VW ID.7 Touring is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 5.5 s, while the Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen takes 8.8 s. That’s about 3.3 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the VW ID.7 Touring delivers a bit more torque with 679 Nm compared to 550 Nm. That’s about 129 Nm more.

ID.7 Touring

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, VW ID.7 Touring is visibly lighter – 2,191 kg compared to 2,678 kg. The difference is around 487 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen carries substantially more – 822 kg compared to 465 kg. That’s a difference of about 357 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The VW ID.7 Touring holds a decisive overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £47,100
ID.7 Touring

VW ID.7 Touring

  • Engine Type Electric
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 286 - 340 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 14 - 16.6 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 584 - 689 km
VW ID.7 Touring
Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

VW ID.7 Touring

The VW ID.7 Touring blends sleek, aerodynamic fastback looks with estate practicality, delivering an electric family car that looks grown-up and feels refined. Inside it's calm and spacious with clever storage and modern tech, swallowing suitcases and weekend plans with ease — a sensible, slightly flashy choice for buyers who want electric comfort without giving up practicality.

details

Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen

The Ineos Grenadier is a proper, no-nonsense Geländewagen that looks and behaves like it was designed by people who prefer utility over fashion, ready to tackle mud, gravel and the odd awkward parking spot with equal confidence. It swaps showroom polish for rugged honesty and practical thinking, appealing to buyers who want a modern Defender alternative that feels more workhorse than luxury toy.

details
VW ID.7 Touring
Ineos Grenadier Geländewagen

Costs and Consumption

Price
47,100 - 54,900 £
Price
62,300 - 129,200 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
10.5 - 14.4 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
14 - 16.6 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
584 - 689 km
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
77 - 86 kWh
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
276 - 325 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Estate
Body Type
Off-Roader
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
5
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,191 - 2,336 kg
Curb weight
2,678 - 2,753 kg
Trunk capacity
605 L
Trunk capacity
-
Length
4,961 mm
Length
-
Width
1,862 mm
Width
1,930 mm
Height
1,549 - 1,551 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
1,714 L
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
459 - 465 kg
Payload
747 - 822 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
286 - 340 HP
Power HP
249 - 286 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.5 - 6.7 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.8 - 9.8 s
Max Speed
180 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
545 - 679 Nm
Torque
450 - 550 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
6
Power kW
210 - 250 kW
Power kW
183 - 210 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
2,993 - 2,998 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2,024 - 2,026
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
VW
Brand
Ineos
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.