Compare performance (155 HP vs 177 HP), boot space and price (32,600 £ vs 56,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Abarth 500 595 695 or Maxus T90 EV?
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Abarth 500 595 695 is significantly cheaper – starting at 32,600 £ , while the Maxus T90 EV costs 56,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 23,527 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the Abarth 500 595 695 is substantially more efficient: consuming 17.1 kWh/100km compared to 26.8 kWh/100km for the Maxus T90 EV. That’s a difference of about 9.7 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the Maxus T90 EV offers moderately more range – reaching up to 330 km, about 65 km more than the Abarth 500 595 695.
Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.
When it comes to engine power, the Maxus T90 EV offers a bit more power – delivering 177 HP compared to 155 HP. That’s roughly 22 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Abarth 500 595 695 is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 7 s, while the Maxus T90 EV takes 12.3 s. That’s about 5.3 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Maxus T90 EV delivers markedly more torque with 310 Nm compared to 235 Nm. That’s about 75 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: Maxus T90 EV offers more seats – 5 vs 4.
In terms of curb weight, Abarth 500 595 695 is substantially lighter – 1,410 kg compared to 2,375 kg. The difference is around 965 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Maxus T90 EV carries clearly more – 925 kg compared to 385 kg. That’s a difference of about 540 kg.
The Abarth 500 595 695 is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Abarth 500, particularly in its 595 and 695 renditions, captures the spirit of Italian motoring with its compact yet aggressive design. Known for its lively performance and distinctive styling, this little powerhouse is a joy to drive, offering an engaging experience that appeals to enthusiasts. With its rich motorsport heritage, the Abarth 500 embodies the essence of fun and excitement on both the streets and the race track.
detailsThe Maxus T90 EV arrives as a rugged electric pickup that blends practical utility with surprising refinement, ideal for buyers who want a capable workhorse without diesel fumes. Inside it feels modern and well thought out, while the electric powertrain delivers instant shove and a composed ride that proves going electric doesn't mean losing muscle or character.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
32,600 - 38,600 £
|
Price
56,100 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
17.1 - 18.8 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
26.8 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
242 - 265 km
|
Electric Range
330 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
|
Seats
4
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,410 - 1,435 kg
|
Curb weight
2,375 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
185 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,682 mm
|
Width
1,900 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
370 - 385 kg
|
Payload
925 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
155 HP
|
Power HP
177 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
12.3 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
235 Nm
|
Torque
310 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
114 kW
|
Power kW
130 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2023
|
Model Year
2023
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Abarth
|
Brand
Maxus
|