Compare performance (8 HP vs 226 HP), boot space and price (9,900 £ vs 22,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Aixam Minauto or CUPRA Raval?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
Aixam Minauto is considerably cheaper – starting at 9,900 £ , while the CUPRA Raval costs 22,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 12,308 £.
As for electric range, the CUPRA Raval offers significantly more range – reaching up to 444 km, about 369 km more than the Aixam Minauto.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Raval offers significantly more power – delivering 226 HP compared to 8 HP. That’s roughly 218 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the CUPRA Raval delivers significantly more torque with 290 Nm compared to 40 Nm. That’s about 250 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: CUPRA Raval offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Aixam Minauto is considerably lighter – 425 kg compared to 1,610 kg. The difference is around 1,185 kg.
Looking at boot space, the CUPRA Raval offers substantially more boot space – 441 L compared to 0 L. That’s a difference of about 441 L.
When it comes to payload, the CUPRA Raval carries substantially more – 475 kg compared to 250 kg. That’s a difference of about 225 kg.
The CUPRA Raval is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Aixam Minauto is a distinctive vehicle that combines style and practicality, making it an appealing choice for urban driving. Its compact design allows for easy navigation through crowded city streets, while the comfortable interior ensures a pleasant ride. With a focus on efficiency and accessibility, the Minauto stands out as a solution for those seeking a unique alternative to conventional cars.
details
The CUPRA Raval is a compact electric hatch that mixes hot‑hatch intent with genuine everyday practicality, pairing an unusually roomy, flexible boot with a modern Android‑based infotainment that feels responsive. It drives in a composed, traction‑rich way that suits city and family life, though the steering leans toward assuredness rather than playfulness and some climate controls rely on touch sliders that can be fiddly on the move.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
9,900 - 10,900 £
|
Price
22,200 - 39,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
75 km
|
Electric Range
300 - 444 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
|
Seats
2
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
425 kg
|
Curb weight
1,610 - 1,615 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
0 L
|
Trunk capacity
441 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,500 mm
|
Width
1,784 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
250 kg
|
Payload
470 - 475 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Diesel, Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
CVT, Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
8 HP
|
Power HP
116 - 226 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.8 - 7.1 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
21 - 40 Nm
|
Torque
290 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
2
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
6 kW
|
Power kW
85 - 166 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
479 cm3
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2,023 - 2,025
|
Model Year
2026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Aixam
|
Brand
CUPRA
|