VS

Alpine A290 vs Audi A6 Avant comparison

Compare performance (218 HP vs 381 HP), boot space and price (33,200 £ vs 49,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Alpine A290 or Audi A6 Avant?

Alpine A290 vs Audi A6 Avant: Key differences

Alpine A290

4.6 (3 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • visibly lighter
details

Audi A6 Avant

  • clearly more power
  • marginally more efficient
  • significantly more electric range
  • visibly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

A290

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Alpine A290 is significantly cheaper – starting at 33,200 £ , while the Audi A6 Avant costs 49,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 16,543 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Audi A6 Avant is marginally more efficient: consuming 14.5 kWh/100km compared to 15.8 kWh/100km for the Alpine A290. That’s a difference of about 1.3 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Audi A6 Avant offers significantly more range – reaching up to 724 km, about 344 km more than the Alpine A290.

A6 Avant

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Audi A6 Avant offers clearly more power – delivering 381 HP compared to 218 HP. That’s roughly 163 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Audi A6 Avant is visibly quicker – completing the sprint in 4.7 s, while the Alpine A290 takes 6.4 s. That’s about 1.7 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Audi A6 Avant delivers substantially more torque with 580 Nm compared to 300 Nm. That’s about 280 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Alpine A290 is visibly lighter – 1,554 kg compared to 1,865 kg. The difference is around 311 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Audi A6 Avant offers clearly more boot space – 503 L compared to 326 L. That’s a difference of about 177 L.

When it comes to payload, the Audi A6 Avant carries noticeably more – 570 kg compared to 396 kg. That’s a difference of about 174 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Audi A6 Avant is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £49,700
A6 Avant

Audi A6 Avant

  • Engine Type Electric, Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Diesel MHEV, Plug-in Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Rear-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 204 - 381 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 2.3 - 7.5 L/100km
  • Consumption kWh/100km 14.5 - 14.8 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 94 - 724 km
Alpine A290
Audi A6 Avant

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Alpine A290

The Alpine A290 brings Alpine's racing-bred spirit to the road with taut handling, razor-sharp steering and a compact, cheeky silhouette that's impossible to ignore. It's a car for drivers who want pure fun rather than family practicality — a playful, stylish pocket rocket that makes every back road feel like a racetrack and hands out smiles with the key.

details

Audi A6 Avant

The Audi A6 Avant wraps executive poise and usable practicality into an impeccably finished estate that makes everyday driving feel noticeably more grown-up. It serves up a calm, composed ride and clever packaging for buyers who want space and refinement without ostentation — the sensible choice that still manages to impress.

details
Alpine A290
Audi A6 Avant

Costs and Consumption

Price
33,200 - 39,600 £
Price
49,700 - 70,200 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
2.3 - 7.5 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
15.8 - 16.5 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
14.5 - 14.8 kWh/100km
Electric Range
364 - 380 km
Electric Range
94 - 724 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 - 170 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
Estate
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,554 kg
Curb weight
1,865 - 2,260 kg
Trunk capacity
326 L
Trunk capacity
404 - 503 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,820 mm
Width
1,875 - 1,923 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
396 kg
Payload
500 - 570 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric, Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Diesel MHEV, Plug-in Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
177 - 218 HP
Power HP
204 - 381 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.4 - 7.4 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.7 - 8.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
285 - 300 Nm
Torque
340 - 580 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Power kW
130 - 160 kW
Power kW
150 - 280 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
1,968 - 2,995 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A, F, D, E, B
Brand
Alpine
Brand
Audi
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.