Compare performance (218 HP vs 178 HP), boot space and price (33,200 £ vs 28,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Alpine A290 or Toyota Corolla?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Toyota Corolla is somewhat cheaper – starting at 28,600 £ , while the Alpine A290 costs 33,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 4,594 £.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the Alpine A290 offers slightly more power – delivering 218 HP compared to 178 HP. That’s roughly 40 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Alpine A290 is moderately quicker – completing the sprint in 6.4 s, while the Toyota Corolla takes 7.5 s. That’s about 1.1 s quicker.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Toyota Corolla is very slightly lighter – 1,420 kg compared to 1,554 kg. The difference is around 134 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Toyota Corolla offers barely more boot space – 361 L compared to 326 L. That’s a difference of about 35 L.
When it comes to payload, the Toyota Corolla carries moderately more – 450 kg compared to 396 kg. That’s a difference of about 54 kg.
The Alpine A290 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Alpine A290 brings Alpine's racing-bred spirit to the road with taut handling, razor-sharp steering and a compact, cheeky silhouette that's impossible to ignore. It's a car for drivers who want pure fun rather than family practicality — a playful, stylish pocket rocket that makes every back road feel like a racetrack and hands out smiles with the key.
detailsThe Toyota Corolla remains the steady, no-nonsense compact that puts reliability and low running costs at the top of your shopping list, with a comfortable, well-built interior that won't embarrass you at the supermarket. It won't set your pulse racing, but it's an honest, easy-to-live-with car that makes smart sense for buyers who want dependability and sensible value with a dash of modern tech.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
33,200 - 39,600 £
|
Price
28,600 - 34,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
4.4 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
15.8 - 16.5 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
364 - 380 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
100 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
43 L
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
5
|
|
Curb weight
1,554 kg
|
Curb weight
1,420 - 1,460 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
326 L
|
Trunk capacity
313 - 361 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
4,370 mm
|
|
Width
1,820 mm
|
Width
1,790 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,435 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
1,004 - 1,052 L
|
|
Payload
396 kg
|
Payload
400 - 450 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Full Hybrid
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
CVT
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
177 - 218 HP
|
Power HP
140 - 178 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.4 - 7.4 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.5 - 9.2 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
180 km/h
|
|
Torque
285 - 300 Nm
|
Torque
-
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
130 - 160 kW
|
Power kW
103 - 131 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
1,798 - 1,987 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2024
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C
|
|
Brand
Alpine
|
Brand
Toyota
|