Compare performance (207 HP vs 215 HP), boot space and price (20,000 £ vs 40,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Audi A1 or Maxus T60 MAX?
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
Audi A1 is considerably cheaper – starting at 20,000 £ , while the Maxus T60 MAX costs 40,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 20,818 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Audi A1 uses 5.2 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the Maxus T60 MAX with 9.1 L/100km. The difference is about 3.9 L/100km.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Maxus T60 MAX offers only slightly more power – delivering 215 HP compared to 207 HP. That’s roughly 8 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Audi A1 is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 6.5 s, while the Maxus T60 MAX takes 11.9 s. That’s about 5.4 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Maxus T60 MAX delivers noticeably more torque with 500 Nm compared to 320 Nm. That’s about 180 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Audi A1 is clearly lighter – 1,175 kg compared to 2,275 kg. The difference is around 1,100 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Maxus T60 MAX carries clearly more – 1,225 kg compared to 470 kg. That’s a difference of about 755 kg.
The Audi A1 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Audi A1 is a compact premium hatch that wraps Audi's polished design and surprisingly grown-up cabin into a city-friendly package. It’s poised and fun to drive, a smart pick for buyers who want luxury flair without the fuss of a bigger car — and it makes tight parking feel almost enjoyable.
detailsThe T60 MAX stands out with its rugged design and impressive capabilities, making it a solid choice for both work and adventure. Inside, drivers can expect a spacious cabin equipped with modern technology that enhances every journey. With its blend of comfort and durability, the T60 MAX is engineered to tackle any challenge, on or off the road.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
20,000 - 28,800 £
|
Price
40,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
5.2 - 6.4 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
9.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
118 - 146 g/km
|
co2
239 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,175 - 1,365 kg
|
Curb weight
2,275 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
335 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,740 - 1,756 mm
|
Width
1,960 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
410 - 470 kg
|
Payload
1,225 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
95 - 207 HP
|
Power HP
215 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.5 - 11.5 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
11.9 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
175 - 320 Nm
|
Torque
500 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
70 - 152 kW
|
Power kW
158 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
999 - 1,984 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,996 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Audi
|
Brand
Maxus
|