VS

BMW 8 Series Coupé vs Toyota RAV4 comparison

Compare performance (625 HP vs 309 HP), boot space and price (90,000 £ vs 37,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 8 Series Coupé or Toyota RAV4?

BMW 8 Series Coupé vs Toyota RAV4: Key differences

BMW 8 Series Coupé

  • significantly more power
  • considerably quicker 0–100 km/h
details

Toyota RAV4

4.8 (8 Reviews)
rate
  • considerably cheaper
  • clearly more efficient
  • barely lighter
  • moderately more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

8 Series Coupé

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Toyota RAV4 is considerably cheaper – starting at 37,700 £ , while the BMW 8 Series Coupé costs 90,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 52,295 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Toyota RAV4 uses 1.3 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the BMW 8 Series Coupé with 6.7 L/100km. The difference is about 5.4 L/100km.

RAV4

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the BMW 8 Series Coupé offers significantly more power – delivering 625 HP compared to 309 HP. That’s roughly 316 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 8 Series Coupé is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 3.2 s, while the Toyota RAV4 takes 5.8 s. That’s about 2.6 s quicker.

8 Series Coupé

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota RAV4 is barely lighter – 1,655 kg compared to 1,805 kg. The difference is around 150 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Toyota RAV4 offers moderately more boot space – 514 L compared to 440 L. That’s a difference of about 74 L.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota RAV4 carries moderately more – 610 kg compared to 545 kg. That’s a difference of about 65 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota RAV4 is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,700
RAV4

Toyota RAV4

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 185 - 309 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
  • Electric Range : 133 - 137 km
BMW 8 Series Coupé
Toyota RAV4

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW 8 Series Coupé

The BMW 8 Series Coupé blends elegant, low-slung coupé looks with a purposeful, athletic stance that hints at both comfort and serious driving fun. Inside it feels indulgent and driver-focused, the sort of car that turns motorway miles into a breeze while quietly daring you to chase a twisty back road — and yes, it photographs magnificently.

details

Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is a well-rounded compact SUV that pairs everyday practicality with a comfortable, composed ride and generous cargo space, making it a sensible choice for families and active lifestyles. Its strong reputation for reliability, efficient drivetrains, and straightforward technology gives it wide appeal whether you value economy, comfort, or capability.

details
BMW 8 Series Coupé
Toyota RAV4

Costs and Consumption

Price
90,000 - 158,900 £
Price
37,700 - 54,200 £
Consumption L/100km
6.7 - 11.5 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
133 - 137 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
176 - 263 g/km
co2
30 - 121 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
66 - 68 L
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Coupe
Body Type
SUV
Seats
4 - 5
Seats
5
Doors
2 - 4
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,805 - 2,085 kg
Curb weight
1,655 - 1,960 kg
Trunk capacity
420 - 440 L
Trunk capacity
446 - 514 L
Length
4,851 - 5,098 mm
Length
-
Width
1,902 - 1,943 mm
Width
1,880 mm
Height
1,346 - 1,420 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
370 - 545 kg
Payload
515 - 610 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
CVT
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
333 - 625 HP
Power HP
185 - 309 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.2 - 5.4 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 - 8 s
Max Speed
250 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
500 - 750 Nm
Torque
-
Number of Cylinders
6 - 8
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
245 - 460 kW
Power kW
136 - 227 kW
Engine capacity
2,993 - 4,395 cm3
Engine capacity
2,487 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B
Brand
BMW
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.