VS

BMW i5 Touring vs BMW iX comparison

Compare performance (601 HP vs 659 HP), boot space and price (62,500 £ vs 71,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW i5 Touring or BMW iX?

BMW i5 Touring vs BMW iX: Key differences

BMW i5 Touring

4.4 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • somewhat cheaper
  • slightly more efficient
  • somewhat lighter
  • somewhat more trunk space
details

BMW iX

4.1 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • marginally more power
  • slightly more electric range
  • barely quicker 0–100 km/h
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

i5 Touring

The automotive landscape is witnessing a seismic shift towards electrification, and BMW is at the forefront with its innovative electric offerings: the BMW i5 Touring and the BMW iX. Both vehicles embody BMW's commitment to performance, sustainability, and cutting-edge technology. This comparison delves into the technical aspects and innovations of both models to help you decide which electric vehicle best suits your lifestyle.

iX

Design and Body Type

The BMW i5 Touring is a wagon, blending the practicality of an estate with the sportiness that BMW is renowned for. It measures 5060 mm in length, 1900 mm in width, and stands at a height of 1505 mm, providing ample space for passengers and cargo alike, with a trunk capacity of 570 liters. In contrast, the BMW iX is an SUV that prioritizes a commanding presence on the road. It is slightly shorter at 4953 mm but wider at 1967 mm and taller at 1695 mm, boasting a trunk capacity of 500 liters. Both vehicles are designed with sleek lines and aerodynamics that enhance their performance.

i5 Touring

Powertrains and Performance

Under the hood, the i5 Touring offers three variants: the entry-level model with 340 HP, a mid-tier option pushing 442 HP, and a high-performance version with a staggering 601 HP. Its impressive torque ranges from 430 Nm to 820 Nm, coupled with a consumption of 16.5 to 18.5 kWh/100 km. With an electric range of up to 560 km, it accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in as little as 3.9 seconds, achieving a maximum speed of 230 km/h.

On the other hand, the BMW iX also offers multiple performance figures, with power outputs ranging from 326 HP to 619 HP and torque peaking at an impressive 1015 Nm in its top variant. Consumption rates hover around 19.9 to 22 kWh/100 km, and it delivers an electric range between 426 km and 619 km. The iX accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in as little as 3.8 seconds, reaching speeds of up to 250 km/h.

iX

Battery and Charging Technology

The i5 Touring is equipped with an 81.2 kWh battery capacity, while the iX offers a larger 108.8 kWh battery in its top variant. This difference in capacity contributes to the iX's superior range; however, the i5 Touring's efficiency allows it to perform admirably with a smaller battery. Both models support rapid charging, allowing for quick top-ups during long trips, enhancing their practicality for everyday use as well as for adventures.

Interior and Technology

Inside, both the i5 Touring and iX offer a blend of luxury and technology. The i5 Touring features BMW's latest iDrive system, integrating advanced infotainment technologies, intuitive controls, and premium materials throughout. Passengers are treated to a spacious cabin with seating for five, ensuring comfort regardless of the distance.

The iX, in comparison, takes this a step further with its futuristic interior design, incorporating sustainable materials while maintaining a luxurious feel. Its curved display seamlessly integrates the driver's digital cockpit with infotainment, making it easy to access navigation, media, and vehicle settings.

Conclusion: Which One is Right for You?

Choosing between the BMW i5 Touring and the BMW iX ultimately depends on your lifestyle needs. The i5 Touring is ideal for those who prioritize practicality in a stylish package, while the iX is perfect for buyers seeking an advanced, high-performance electric SUV. Regardless of your choice, both models exemplify BMW’s commitment to innovation, combining luxury with sustainable driving.

With the i5 Touring and iX, BMW continues to push the boundaries of electric mobility, offering exceptional vehicles that promise thrilling performance and cutting-edge technology in a green package.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

i5 Touring

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

BMW i5 Touring is somewhat cheaper – starting at 62,500 £ , while the BMW iX costs 71,600 £ . That’s a price difference of around 9,086 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the BMW i5 Touring is slightly more efficient: consuming 15.4 kWh/100km compared to 17.8 kWh/100km for the BMW iX. That’s a difference of about 2.4 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the BMW iX offers slightly more range – reaching up to 701 km, about 99 km more than the BMW i5 Touring.

iX

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the BMW iX offers marginally more power – delivering 659 HP compared to 601 HP. That’s roughly 58 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW iX is barely quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the BMW i5 Touring takes 3.9 s. That’s about 0.1 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW iX delivers slightly more torque with 1,015 Nm compared to 820 Nm. That’s about 195 Nm more.

i5 Touring

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, BMW i5 Touring is somewhat lighter – 2,255 kg compared to 2,525 kg. The difference is around 270 kg.

Looking at boot space, the BMW i5 Touring offers somewhat more boot space – 570 L compared to 500 L. That’s a difference of about 70 L.

When it comes to payload, the BMW iX carries marginally more – 575 kg compared to 560 kg. That’s a difference of about 15 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The BMW iX sits just ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £71,600
iX

BMW iX

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 408 - 659 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 17.8 - 20.6 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 600 - 701 km
BMW i5 Touring
BMW iX

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW i5 Touring

The BMW i5 Touring marries the everyday usefulness of a roomy estate with the hushed, premium feel of a modern electric BMW. It’s an appealing choice for buyers who want confident, relaxed driving and executive poise without sacrificing weekend practicality — and it even makes loading skis feel slightly glamorous.

details

BMW iX

The BMW iX arrives like a tech-rich luxury SUV that refuses to shout, offering a serene yet authoritative road presence that suits both city commutes and long-distance cruising. Inside, its minimalist cabin wraps high-quality materials and clever interfaces around a driver-focused layout, making it feel more like a forward-thinking lounge than just another electric appliance — and yes, it still delivers the dynamic driving character you'd expect from a BMW.

details
BMW i5 Touring
BMW iX

Costs and Consumption

Price
62,500 - 87,600 £
Price
71,600 - 108,400 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
15.4 - 17.7 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
17.8 - 20.6 kWh/100km
Electric Range
522 - 602 km
Electric Range
600 - 701 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Estate
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,255 - 2,425 kg
Curb weight
2,525 - 2,655 kg
Trunk capacity
570 L
Trunk capacity
500 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,900 mm
Width
1,970 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
535 - 560 kg
Payload
505 - 575 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
340 - 601 HP
Power HP
408 - 659 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.9 - 6.1 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 5.1 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
430 - 820 Nm
Torque
700 - 1,015 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
250 - 442 kW
Power kW
300 - 485 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
BMW
Brand
BMW
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.