VS

BYD Seal vs VinFast VF 8 comparison

Compare performance (530 HP vs 408 HP), boot space and price (41,100 £ vs 41,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BYD Seal or VinFast VF 8?

BYD Seal vs VinFast VF 8: Key differences

BYD Seal

4.9 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • barely cheaper
  • noticeably more power
  • considerably more efficient
  • a bit more electric range
  • considerably quicker 0–100 km/h
  • visibly lighter
details

VinFast VF 8

details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Seal

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

BYD Seal is barely cheaper – starting at 41,100 £ , while the VinFast VF 8 costs 41,600 £ . That’s a price difference of around 428 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the BYD Seal is considerably more efficient: consuming 15.4 kWh/100km compared to 21.9 kWh/100km for the VinFast VF 8. That’s a difference of about 6.5 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the BYD Seal offers a bit more range – reaching up to 570 km, about 99 km more than the VinFast VF 8.

VF 8

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the BYD Seal offers noticeably more power – delivering 530 HP compared to 408 HP. That’s roughly 122 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BYD Seal is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the VinFast VF 8 takes 5.5 s. That’s about 1.7 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the BYD Seal delivers very slightly more torque with 670 Nm compared to 620 Nm. That’s about 50 Nm more.

Seal

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, BYD Seal is visibly lighter – 1,907 kg compared to 2,455 kg. The difference is around 548 kg.

When it comes to payload, the VinFast VF 8 carries barely more – 515 kg compared to 473 kg. That’s a difference of about 42 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The BYD Seal holds a decisive overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £41,100
Seal

BYD Seal

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 231 - 530 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 15.4 - 18.2 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 460 - 570 km
BYD Seal
VinFast VF 8

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BYD Seal

The BYD Seal is a sleek electric fastback that punches above its class with sporty looks and a surprisingly premium cabin, offering a very modern alternative for buyers who want style and substance without the badge snobbery. On the road it feels composed and eager, packed with tech and everyday practicality—ideal for shoppers after eco-friendly performance with a cheeky wink.

details

VinFast VF 8

The VinFast VF 8 is a bold, modern electric SUV from Vietnam that packs generous interior space, slick digital tech, and a quietly confident design that punches above its price. On the road it feels composed and user-friendly, making it a tempting choice for buyers who want an up-to-date EV with personality and a sensible, no-fuss ownership proposition.

details
BYD Seal
VinFast VF 8

Costs and Consumption

Price
41,100 - 46,300 £
Price
41,600 - 46,700 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
15.4 - 18.2 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
21.9 - 22.9 kWh/100km
Electric Range
460 - 570 km
Electric Range
457 - 471 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
87.7 kWh
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Sedan
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,907 - 2,185 kg
Curb weight
2,455 - 2,520 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
376 L
Length
-
Length
4,750 mm
Width
1,875 mm
Width
1,934 mm
Height
-
Height
1,667 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
1,373 L
Payload
446 - 473 kg
Payload
450 - 515 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
231 - 530 HP
Power HP
353 - 408 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 7.5 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.5 - 5.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
200 km/h
Torque
360 - 670 Nm
Torque
500 - 620 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
170 - 390 kW
Power kW
260 - 300 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2023
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
BYD
Brand
VinFast
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.