Compare performance (163 HP vs 170 HP), boot space and price (35,900 £ vs 45,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Isuzu D-Max or Nissan Primastar Bus?
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Isuzu D-Max is clearly cheaper – starting at 35,900 £ , while the Nissan Primastar Bus costs 45,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 9,424 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Nissan Primastar Bus uses 6.9 L/100km and is markedly more efficient than the Isuzu D-Max with 8.6 L/100km. The difference is about 1.7 L/100km.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Nissan Primastar Bus offers marginally more power – delivering 170 HP compared to 163 HP. That’s roughly 7 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Isuzu D-Max delivers barely more torque with 400 Nm compared to 380 Nm. That’s about 20 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: Nissan Primastar Bus offers more seats – 9 vs 5.
In terms of curb weight, Isuzu D-Max is very slightly lighter – 1,900 kg compared to 2,043 kg. The difference is around 143 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Isuzu D-Max carries slightly more – 1,115 kg compared to 1,002 kg. That’s a difference of about 113 kg.
The Nissan Primastar Bus holds a solid overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Isuzu D-Max wears its workhorse credentials with quiet confidence, delivering rugged practicality and a cabin that keeps things simple and sensible. If you want a dependable truck that gets on with the job without fuss—and even manages a bit of comfort on the road—the D-Max is a smart, no-nonsense pick.
detailsThe Nissan Primastar is a sensible people-mover that puts practicality and flexible seating ahead of flash, making it the go-to for tradespeople, shuttle duties or large families who need space without fuss. It’s unpretentious on the road and easy to live with — not the car to win style points, but the one that earns them every time you need to load up and go.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
35,900 - 52,500 £
|
Price
45,300 - 50,200 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
8.6 - 9.1 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
6.9 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
225 - 237 g/km
|
co2
181 - 182 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Pickup
|
Body Type
Bus
|
|
Seats
2 - 5
|
Seats
9
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,900 - 2,130 kg
|
Curb weight
2,043 - 2,117 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,810 - 1,870 mm
|
Width
1,956 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
970 - 1,115 kg
|
Payload
953 - 1,002 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
163 HP
|
Power HP
150 - 170 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
400 Nm
|
Torque
350 - 380 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
120 kW
|
Power kW
110 - 125 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
2,164 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,997 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2026
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Isuzu
|
Brand
Nissan
|