VS

Jeep Wrangler vs Renault Rafale comparison

Compare performance (272 HP vs 300 HP), boot space and price (60,800 £ vs 37,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Jeep Wrangler or Renault Rafale?

Jeep Wrangler vs Renault Rafale: Key differences

Jeep Wrangler

details

Renault Rafale

4.9 (9 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • barely more power
  • substantially more efficient
  • a bit quicker 0–100 km/h
  • moderately lighter
  • somewhat more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Wrangler

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Renault Rafale is significantly cheaper – starting at 37,700 £ , while the Jeep Wrangler costs 60,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 23,057 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Rafale uses 2 L/100km and is substantially more efficient than the Jeep Wrangler with 11.1 L/100km. The difference is about 9.1 L/100km.

Rafale

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Renault Rafale offers barely more power – delivering 300 HP compared to 272 HP. That’s roughly 28 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Renault Rafale is a bit quicker – completing the sprint in 6.4 s, while the Jeep Wrangler takes 7.6 s. That’s about 1.2 s quicker.

Wrangler

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Renault Rafale is moderately lighter – 1,734 kg compared to 1,938 kg. The difference is around 204 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Renault Rafale offers somewhat more boot space – 627 L compared to 533 L. That’s a difference of about 94 L.

When it comes to payload, the Jeep Wrangler carries noticeably more – 556 kg compared to 444 kg. That’s a difference of about 112 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Renault Rafale holds a decisive overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,700
Rafale

Renault Rafale

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 200 - 300 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 2 - 5 L/100km
  • Electric Range : 97 km
Jeep Wrangler
Renault Rafale

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Jeep Wrangler

The Jeep Wrangler wears its go-anywhere attitude on its boxy shoulders, with exposed hinges, a removable top and a look that practically dares the tarmac to get in its way. Inside it’s simple and tough-minded, ready to swallow muddy boots and weekend gear, so if you crave honest off-road thrills rather than refined suburbia polish, the Wrangler is your unapologetic partner in adventure.

details

Renault Rafale

The Renault Rafale dresses bold coupé-inspired lines around a practical crossover body, turning heads without trying too hard. Inside it serves up a comfortable, well-equipped cabin and engaging driving manners, making it a clever choice for buyers who want a bit of panache with their daily commute.

details
Jeep Wrangler
Renault Rafale

Costs and Consumption

Price
60,800 - 62,500 £
Price
37,700 - 49,700 £
Consumption L/100km
11.1 - 11.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
2 - 5 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
97 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
250 - 269 g/km
co2
43 - 109 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Off-Roader
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,938 - 2,028 kg
Curb weight
1,734 - 2,025 kg
Trunk capacity
533 L
Trunk capacity
539 - 627 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,894 mm
Width
1,886 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
546 - 556 kg
Payload
415 - 444 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
272 HP
Power HP
200 - 300 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.4 - 8.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
400 Nm
Torque
-
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
3
Power kW
200 kW
Power kW
147 - 221 kW
Engine capacity
1,995 cm3
Engine capacity
1,199 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, B
Brand
Jeep
Brand
Renault
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.