VS

Mercedes GLC vs Nissan X-Trail comparison

Compare performance (472 HP vs 213 HP), boot space and price (50,300 £ vs 34,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Mercedes GLC or Nissan X-Trail?

Mercedes GLC vs Nissan X-Trail: Key differences

Mercedes GLC

4.4 (12 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly more power
  • considerably more efficient
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • barely more trunk space
details

Nissan X-Trail

4.6 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • moderately lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

GLC

Mercedes GLC vs. Nissan X-Trail: A Comprehensive Comparison

The SUV market is rapidly evolving, with manufacturers pushing the boundaries of technology, efficiency, and user experience. Among the popular options, the Mercedes GLC and Nissan X-Trail stand out. Both vehicles offer unique innovations and specifications that cater to different drivers. In this article, we will compare these two giants across various parameters, including technical aspects, performance, and innovations.

X-Trail

Performance Specifications

The Mercedes GLC is available with multiple powertrains, offering petrol MHEV, diesel MHEV, and a plug-in hybrid option. Power output ranges from 167 to a staggering 680 HP, with acceleration times from 4.7 to 8.9 seconds for 0-100 km/h, highlighting its performance versatility. The GLC's torque can go up to 1020 Nm, ensuring robust pulling power.

On the other hand, the Nissan X-Trail presents itself with a more subdued powertrain selection. With a maximum output of 213 HP and torque peaking at 525 Nm, the X-Trail's acceleration is respectable, clocking in from 7 to 9.6 seconds for the 0-100 km/h dash. However, it cannot match the full spectrum of performance options that the GLC offers.

GLC

Engine and Fuel Efficiency

In terms of fuel efficiency, the GLC showcases a range from 5.1 to 10.3 L/100 km, depending on the configuration. The plug-in hybrid variant can achieve an astounding 0.4-0.5 L/100 km, emphasizing its eco-friendly capabilities. The electric-only range for the hybrids also stands impressive at up to 130 km, making it an excellent option for those who prioritize fuel savings and reduced emissions.

The Nissan X-Trail, similarly, has efficient options with fuel consumption figures ranging from 5.7 to 6.9 L/100 km. Although commendable, it still lags behind the GLC in terms of hybrid efficiency and electric range.

X-Trail

Interior and Comfort

Both SUVs offer comfortable and spacious interiors, but the GLC takes it a notch higher with premium materials and advanced technology. The GLC features a trunk capacity ranging from 390 to 620 liters, accommodating more cargo depending on the configuration. It also comes with high-end features like ambient lighting, a larger infotainment screen, and ergonomic seats designed for long journeys.

The Nissan X-Trail, while slightly more utilitarian, provides sufficient space with a trunk capacity of up to 585 liters. The option for a seven-seat layout is a major plus for families. However, its interior design and technology may not compete with the luxurious touch of the GLC.

GLC

Safety Innovations

When it comes to safety, both the GLC and X-Trail are equipped with cutting-edge technologies. The GLC prides itself on its advanced driver-assistance systems, which include lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and a 360-degree camera system. These features contribute to a more secure driving experience.

The Nissan X-Trail also incorporates impressive safety technologies like ProPILOT Assist, which integrates steering assistance and intelligent cruise control. While both vehicles perform admirably in safety tests, the GLC's array of additional features provides an upper hand.

X-Trail

Conclusion

Ultimately, choosing between the Mercedes GLC and Nissan X-Trail depends on individual preferences and requirements. The GLC stands out in performance, luxury, and advanced technological features, making it the ideal choice for drivers seeking a premium experience. Conversely, the Nissan X-Trail offers practicality and sufficient comfort, especially for larger families and more budget-conscious buyers.

Both vehicles showcase the automotive industry's shift towards innovative and efficient SUV solutions, providing choices for different driving styles and needs. As the automotive landscape continues to change, expect both the GLC and X-Trail to evolve, captivating more drivers along the way.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

GLC

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Nissan X-Trail is significantly cheaper – starting at 34,200 £ , while the Mercedes GLC costs 50,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 16,170 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Mercedes GLC uses 1.6 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the Nissan X-Trail with 5.7 L/100km. The difference is about 4.1 L/100km.

X-Trail

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Mercedes GLC offers significantly more power – delivering 472 HP compared to 213 HP. That’s roughly 259 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Mercedes GLC is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 4.2 s, while the Nissan X-Trail takes 7 s. That’s about 2.8 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Mercedes GLC delivers markedly more torque with 750 Nm compared to 525 Nm. That’s about 225 Nm more.

GLC

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Nissan X-Trail offers more seats – 7 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, Nissan X-Trail is moderately lighter – 1,668 kg compared to 1,985 kg. The difference is around 317 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Mercedes GLC offers barely more boot space – 620 L compared to 585 L. That’s a difference of about 35 L.

When it comes to payload, the Mercedes GLC carries very slightly more – 575 kg compared to 574 kg. That’s a difference of about 1 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Mercedes GLC is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £50,300
GLC

Mercedes GLC

  • Engine Type : Diesel MHEV, Plugin Hybrid, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 186 - 472 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 1.6 - 9.4 L/100km
  • Electric Range : 122 - 128 km
Mercedes GLC
Nissan X-Trail

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Mercedes GLC

The Mercedes GLC blends plush cabin comfort and composed road manners into an SUV that feels more grown-up than it looks. It won’t shout for attention, but will quietly please buyers who want refinement, usable space and a touch of luxury without the drama.

details

Nissan X-Trail

The Nissan X-Trail is a roomy, no-nonsense family SUV that mixes sensible practicality with a quietly modern look, making it an easy choice for busy lives and weekend escapes. It drives with calm confidence, delivers a comfortable ride and sensible tech, and won’t demand drama while doing the everyday heavy lifting.

details
Mercedes GLC
Nissan X-Trail

Costs and Consumption

Price
50,300 - 82,100 £
Price
34,200 - 50,500 £
Consumption L/100km
1.6 - 9.4 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
5.7 - 6.9 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
122 - 128 km
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
41 - 214 g/km
co2
131 - 161 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5 - 7
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,985 - 2,400 kg
Curb weight
1,668 - 1,961 kg
Trunk capacity
390 - 620 L
Trunk capacity
177 - 585 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,890 - 1,920 mm
Width
1,840 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
475 - 575 kg
Payload
432 - 574 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Plugin Hybrid, Petrol MHEV
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Full Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
CVT, Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
186 - 472 HP
Power HP
163 - 213 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.2 - 9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7 - 9.6 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
380 - 750 Nm
Torque
300 - 525 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Number of Cylinders
3
Power kW
137 - 347 kW
Power kW
120 - 157 kW
Engine capacity
1,993 - 2,999 cm3
Engine capacity
1,497 cm3

General

Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, B, E, F, G
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, D, E
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Brand
Nissan
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.