VS

Nissan Leaf vs CUPRA Raval comparison

Compare performance (217 HP vs 226 HP), boot space and price (30,800 £ vs 22,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Nissan Leaf or CUPRA Raval?

Nissan Leaf vs CUPRA Raval: Key differences

Nissan Leaf

4.4 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • markedly more electric range
details

CUPRA Raval

  • clearly cheaper
  • only slightly more power
  • somewhat quicker 0–100 km/h
  • a bit lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Leaf

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

CUPRA Raval is clearly cheaper – starting at 22,200 £ , while the Nissan Leaf costs 30,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 8,572 £.

When it comes to electricity consumption, both models perform equally – each averaging 13.7 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Nissan Leaf offers markedly more range – reaching up to 624 km, about 180 km more than the CUPRA Raval.

Raval

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Raval offers only slightly more power – delivering 226 HP compared to 217 HP. That’s roughly 9 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the CUPRA Raval is somewhat quicker – completing the sprint in 6.8 s, while the Nissan Leaf takes 7.6 s. That’s about 0.8 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Nissan Leaf delivers moderately more torque with 355 Nm compared to 290 Nm. That’s about 65 Nm more.

Leaf

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, CUPRA Raval is a bit lighter – 1,610 kg compared to 1,864 kg. The difference is around 254 kg.

When it comes to payload, the CUPRA Raval carries marginally more – 475 kg compared to 444 kg. That’s a difference of about 31 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The CUPRA Raval is slightly ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £22,200
Raval

CUPRA Raval

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 116 - 226 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 300 - 444 km
Nissan Leaf
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Nissan Leaf

The Nissan Leaf is a practical, easygoing electric hatch that turns daily commutes into a quiet, effortless affair while offering more cabin space than it lets on. It’s a sensible, wallet-friendly step into electrification for buyers who value comfort and simplicity over sporty drama, though those chasing long-distance thrills might look elsewhere.

details

CUPRA Raval

The CUPRA Raval is a compact electric hatch that mixes hot‑hatch intent with genuine everyday practicality, pairing an unusually roomy, flexible boot with a modern Android‑based infotainment that feels responsive. It drives in a composed, traction‑rich way that suits city and family life, though the steering leans toward assuredness rather than playfulness and some climate controls rely on touch sliders that can be fiddly on the move.

details
Nissan Leaf
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

Price
30,800 - 41,100 £
Price
22,200 - 39,900 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 13.8 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
Electric Range
436 - 624 km
Electric Range
300 - 444 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,864 - 1,956 kg
Curb weight
1,610 - 1,615 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
441 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,810 mm
Width
1,784 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
441 - 444 kg
Payload
470 - 475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
176 - 217 HP
Power HP
116 - 226 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 - 8.3 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.8 - 7.1 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
345 - 355 Nm
Torque
290 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
130 - 160 kW
Power kW
85 - 166 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Nissan
Brand
CUPRA
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.