Compare performance (279 HP vs 204 HP), boot space and price (56,900 £ vs 30,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Toyota Proace Max or Maxus Deliver 7?
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Maxus Deliver 7 is clearly cheaper – starting at 30,600 £ , while the Toyota Proace Max costs 56,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 26,347 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the Toyota Proace Max is marginally more efficient: consuming 26.2 kWh/100km compared to 26.9 kWh/100km for the Maxus Deliver 7. That’s a difference of about 0.7 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the Toyota Proace Max offers a bit more range – reaching up to 424 km, about 54 km more than the Maxus Deliver 7.
Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.
When it comes to engine power, the Toyota Proace Max offers noticeably more power – delivering 279 HP compared to 204 HP. That’s roughly 75 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Toyota Proace Max delivers very slightly more torque with 410 Nm compared to 375 Nm. That’s about 35 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Both vehicles offer seating for 3 people.
In terms of curb weight, Maxus Deliver 7 is a bit lighter – 2,360 kg compared to 2,790 kg. The difference is around 430 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Toyota Proace Max carries markedly more – 1,460 kg compared to 1,140 kg. That’s a difference of about 320 kg.
The Maxus Deliver 7 has only a minor advantage in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Toyota Proace Max is a practical, no-nonsense people-mover that swallows luggage and daily chaos with the steady reliability you expect from the badge. Its sensible cabin and unshowy comfort make it a great pick for families and businesses who want versatility without the drama.
details
The Maxus Deliver 7 shows up like the sensible workhorse every small fleet owner secretly wants, marrying a cavernous load area with a surprisingly composed drive that turns city streets into a stress-free route. It won't win any beauty contests, but with practical ergonomics, low running costs and a no-nonsense attitude, it makes delivery days feel less like a slog and more like efficient business.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
56,900 - 61,000 £
|
Price
30,600 - 50,000 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
8 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
26.2 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
26.9 - 28.2 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
424 km
|
Electric Range
310 - 370 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 - 211 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Cargo Van
|
Body Type
Cargo Van
|
|
Seats
3
|
Seats
3
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,790 kg
|
Curb weight
2,360 - 2,520 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,050 mm
|
Width
2,030 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
710 - 1,460 kg
|
Payload
980 - 1,140 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric, Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox, Manual Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
279 HP
|
Power HP
148 - 204 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
11.4 - 11.6 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
410 Nm
|
Torque
330 - 375 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
205 kW
|
Power kW
108 - 150 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
1,996 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A, G
|
|
Brand
Toyota
|
Brand
Maxus
|